Top council house gardens in Angus

The garden looked after by the tenants of Inglis Court in Brechin won the prize for the best effort in 2011.
The garden looked after by the tenants of Inglis Court in Brechin won the prize for the best effort in 2011.

COUNCIL house tenants have come in for high praise for the way they look after their gardens.

Announcing the winners in the annual competition organised by the local authority, Angus housing convener Councillor Jim Millar, said: “Once again the awards have attracted some outstanding nominations and I thank every gardener who has put in a great deal of hard work to achieve success.

The runner-up in Brechin was this garden tended by Mr W. Morrison in River Street.

The runner-up in Brechin was this garden tended by Mr W. Morrison in River Street.

“It is difficult to choose the best gardens when the standards are so high.

“In congratulating the well-deserved winners, I’d also like to praise the other gardeners who have played their part in adding to the attractiveness of our towns and villages.

“Their efforts to create colourful and well-kept gardens are to be commended.”

This year’s first and second place award area winners will be presented with their prizes at one of three local area housing consultation road shows in September/October.

The prize-winning garden in the Brechin Landward Area belongs to Mr and Mrs McPherson, Slatefield Road, Edzell.

The prize-winning garden in the Brechin Landward Area belongs to Mr and Mrs McPherson, Slatefield Road, Edzell.

The two Angus–wide garden award category prize winners will be invited to attend the neighbourhood services committee on October 6.

The award winners are as follows:-

Montrose – 1, Albert & Audrey Black, 8 Lamb Way; 2, Robert Barron, 42 Little Nursery.

Montrose Tubs Planters - 1, Mr & Mrs Stephen, 10 Fettes Way; 2, Mr J. Chrystall, 9 Glenprosen Street.

Brechin - 1, James Thomson, 38 Drumachlie Park; 2, Mr W. Morrison, 141 River Street.

Brechin Landward - 1, Mr & Mrs MacPherson, 8 Slateford Road, Edzell; 2, Mrs D. Finnie, 7 Durie Place, Edzell.

Arbroath - 1, Rose Thomson, 28 Kirkton Place; 2, George Wilson, 17 Strathairlie Avenue.

Kirriemuir - 1, Barbara Harper, 91 Knowehead; 2, Alfred Paul, 97 Knowehead.

Forfar - 1, L. Forbes, 18 Langlands Road; 2, Mr Morrison, 14 Glenogil Terrace.

Landward Forfar/Kirriemuir - 1, Mr & Mrs A. Lawson, 3 Strathmore Road, Glamis; 2, Mr Wood, 15 Southesk Road, Tannadice.

Carnoustie - 1, Mr & Mrs Craib, 17 Winter Place; 2, Douglas Mitchell, 23 West Smeaton Street.

Monifieth - 1, Mr & Mrs Meldrum, 12 Tyndal Crescent; 2, Mr & Mrs Matthew Craigie, 5 Beechgrove.

Carnoustie/Monifieth Landward - 1, William Peggie, 3 Mattocks Road, Wellbank; 2, Mrs McBeath, 19 Union Street, Friockheim.

Sustainable Garden - 1, Mr & Mrs Glen, 52 Priory Crescent, Arbroath; 2, Mr Paxton, 43 Fruithill, Forfar.

Tenants with a disability - 1, Mr Brown, 71 Glenmoy Terrace, Forfar; 2, Mr & Mrs Cottrell, 14 Thomas Street, Carnoustie.

Best Effort 2011 - 1, Tenants, Inglis Court, sheltered housing, Edzell; 2, Blocks: 41-47 & 49-55, Fruithill, Forfar.

Overall Winner 2011 - Mr & Mrs A. Lawson, 3 Strathmore Road, Glamis.

Director’s Special Award - Mr & Mrs Meldrum, 12 Tyndall Crescent, Monifieth.