All the award winners in show vintage section

0
Have your say

THERE was an eye-catching vintage section at the 2011 Angus Show staged on the outskirts of Brechin last month.

The various classes were keenly contested and the main award-winners were as follows:-

Fendt Trophy for best exhibit in vintage tractors (diesel) 1900 to 1957, Grant McDonald; Peter Grant Cup for best classic tractor 1965 onwards, Alan Davie; The Dave Mitchell Memorial Trophy for best vintage implement, Donald Buist; Bob’s Plate for best working engine in closed and open crank, J. and M. Ramsay; The Stott Trophy for best stationery engine in closed crank, Eric Adamson.

The Duguid Cup for youngest champion in stationery engines, Jack Hart; The Angus Agricultural Association Tankard for best exhibit in vintage commercial vehicles, George Forrest; the best vintage machine, Watt Dunbar.

A. M. Phillip Cup for best exhibit in vintage motor bikes, Ewen Mitchell; the Lyall Norrie Trophy for best stationery engine in open crank, Albert Smith.

S. and M. Butchart Plaque for best exhibit in post vintage tractor 1958 to 1964, David Findlay; George Tawse Shield for best exhibit in vintage tractors, (petrol/paraffin) 1900 to 1957, Kimberley Low; Guthrie Brothers Trophy for best vintage car, D. and I. Sangster; Lyall Norrie Trophy for best rally-restored tractor, M and S Robertson.

The dog show results were as follows:- Best in show, Audrey Russell, Brechin; reserve best in show, E. Butterworth, Noranside; best puppy in show, Rachel Paterson, Arbroath.

Sheep shearing results:-

Junior and intermediate - 1, Alastair Shaw; 2, Steven Knox; 3, Alan Braby; 4, Sean Cursiter.

Top junior, Charles McCombie.

Senior/open - 1, Grant Lundie; 2, John Blackhall; 3, Calum Shaw; 4, Mark Simpson.

Best pen, Grant Lundie.

Young farmers - 1, A. Shaw; 2, S. Cursiter; 3, E. Wilson.

Wool rolling/handling

1, Kirsty Donald; 2, Donna Cameron; 3, Pamela Nicol; 4, Mark Simpson.

Industrial section:

Young persons under five:

The Jockey Jan Katie Wilson for the most outstanding exhibit, Charlie Robertson; A.A.A. Cup for outstanding exhibit prize, Mason Bramley.

Young Persons five to nine years:

The Dorothy Pert Trophy for most points, Robbie McDonald; A.A.A. Prize, Robbie McDonald; A.A.A. Cup for outstanding exhibit prize, Robbie McDonald; The Jockey Jan Katie Wilson for the best minature garden, Murray McDonald.

Young Persons section ten to 16 years old:

The Dorothy Pert Perpetual Trophy for most points in section, Kirsty Robertson; A.A.A. Prize, Kirsty Robertson; A.A.A. Cup for outstanding exhibit prize, Kate Willey; The Jockey Jan Katie Wilson for the most outstanding exhibit, Wesley Barton.