Angus Show: Slideshow and results

0
Have your say

Competitors and members of the public turned out in good numbers at this year’s Angus Show.

The full results for the show are as follows:-

The Angus Show 2016

The Angus Show 2016

Pedigree Beef Cattle

The Marr and McGregor Shield

Class 1- 1, G. Patterson; 2, A. Ritchie; 3, D Muirhead.

Class 2 - 1, G. Patterson; 2, A. Ritchie; 3, D. Muirhead.

Aberdeen Angus

Class 3 - 1, A. Rennie Mosstonmuir.

Class 4 - 1, J. Steel, Alewater; 2, J. Steel, Westdrums.

Class 6 - 1, J. Steel, Cardona Proud Isla; 2, A. Rennie, Mosstonmuir Edwira.

Class 8 - 1, DS Raeburn, Tulloes Perfection; 2, J. Steel, West Drums Emma; 2, A. Rennie, Mosstonmuir Elsie.

Class 9 - 1, A. Rennie, Mosstonmuir Estrelita.

Class 9a - 1, A. Rennie, Mosstonmuir Edwin.

Champion - J. Streel, Cardona Proud Isla.

Reserve - A. Rennie, Mosstonmuir Edwira.

Spillars Trophy - J. Steel, Cardona Proud Isla.

The Careston Challenge Cup - A. Rennie, Mosstonmuir Excalibur.

The Cobb Cup - A. Rennie, Mosstonmuir Excalibur.

The James Whyte Cup - A. Rennie.

The Aberdeen-Angus Society Rosette - A. Rennie.

The Late Arch Whyte’s Prize (best in section) - A. Rennie, Mosstonmuir Edwira.

The Late Arch Whyte’s Prize (bred by exhibitor - A. Rennie, Mosstonmuir Edwira.

Commercial Cattle

Class 10 - 1, I. & G. Grant; 2, S. Brown, Pixie Dust Buster.

Class 11 - 1, S. Brown, Buster.

Class 13 - 1, D. Nelson; 2, B. Duffton; 3, WA Peters.

Class 15 - 1, W. A. Peters.

Class 16 - 1, G. Hendry; 2, I. & G. Grant.

Class 17 - 1, W. A. Peters; 2, B. Duffton; 3, B. Duffton.

Class 18 - 1, B Duffton; 2, W. A. Peters; 3, W. & D. Moir.

Champion - W. A. Peters

Reserve - D. Nelson

James M. Coupar Trophy - W. A. Peters

The Commissioners of Supple Challenge Cup - W. A. Peters.

Montrose Auction Company Cup - S. Brown Buster.

Lawrie & Symington Prize - G. Hendry.

The I & G Grant Perpetual Shield - W. A. Peters.

Simmental

Class 20 - 1, G. & M. Smith, Drumsleed Goliath; 2, H. Duff, Cairnview Grandmaster; 3, H. Duff, Pitmudie Geddes.

Class 21 - 1, G. & M. Smith, Drumsleed Goliath; 2, G. & M. Smith, Drumsleed Gallant; 3, H. Duff, Pitmudie Glenlivet.

Class 22 - 1, H. Duff, Pitmudie Eleanor.

Class 23 - 1, G. & M. Smith, Drumsleed Farina; 2, S. & K. Forgeron, Cornflower; 3, H. Duff, Pitmudie.

Class 24 - 1, D. Smith, Drumsleed Georgia; 2, G. & M. Smith, Drumsleed Gretel.

Class 25 - 1, H. Duff, Pitmudie Gladys; 2, G. & M. Smith, Drumsleed Gold.

Class 26 - 1, H. Duff, Pitmudie Hunter.

Champion - G. & M. Smith, Drumsleed Goliath.

Reserve - G. & M. Smith, Drumsleed Georgia.

The Trent Challenge Cup - G. & M. Smith, Drumsleed Goliath.

The S.A.I Perpetual Challenge Trophy - D. Smith.

The Taylor Cup - G. & M. Smith, Drumsleed Goliath.

The Simmental Society Rosettes - Champion, G. & M. Smith, Drumsleed Goliath; Reserve, D. Smith, Drumsleed Georgia.

The Farnell Trophy - G. & M. Smith.

Charloais

Class 28 -1, DH Muirhead, Firhills Lotus; 2, R. Young, Mornity Lucas; 3, R. Young, Mornity Lennox.

Class 30 - 1, DH Muirhead, Firhills Inga; 2, S. & K. Smith, Forgeron Ella.

Class 31 - 1, DH Muirhead, Firhills Jasmine; 2, A. Anderson Edenhurst JouJou; 3, Balthayock Farms, Balthayock Jade.

Class 32 - 1, Balthayock Farms, Balthayock Lisa.

Champion - DH Muirhead, Firhills Jasmine.

Reserve - DH Muirhead, Firhills Lotus.

The Kyleakin Rosebowl - DH Muirhead, Firhills Jasmine.

The Hume Cup - DH Muirhead, Firhills Lotus.

The Chapman & Frearson Trophy - DH Muirhead.

The Chapman & Frearson Herdsman Cup - DH Muirhead.

Limousin

Class 36 - 1, A. J. Gammie, Westpit Luis; 2, G. Patterson, Aultside Lord; 3, G. Patterson Aultside Lionheart.

Class 38 - 1, A. Ritchie, Goldies Inchantress.

Class 39 - 1, A. Ritchie, Goldies Joyful; 2, A. Ritchie, Emslies Leryl; 3, G. Patterson, Aultside Jazz.

Class 40 - 1, C. Hendry, Powerful Kango; 2, A. & J. Gammie, Westpit Lucy

Champion - A. Ritchie, Goldies Inchantress.

Reserve - A. Ritchie, Goldies Joyful

Any Other Native Breed

Class 52 - 1, J. M. Cant, Panmure 1 Mumford; 2, J. M. Cant, Panmure 1 Monster.

Class 56 - 1, J. M. Cant, Panmure 1 Plus; 2, J. M. Cant, Panmure 1 Blessing.

Champion - J. M. Cant, Panmure 1 Mumford.

Reserve - J. M. Cant, Panmure 1 Plum.

Highland Cattle

Class 59 - 1, A. & A. Garton, Callum Dubh of Thaggnam; 2, KCR Howman, Malcolm of Borland.

Class 60 - 1, A. & A. Garton, Monica 7th of Thaggnam.

Class 61 - 1, KCR Howman, Hevlewen 7th of Thaggnam; 2, Ranch Livestock, Froach 19th of Ashmore.

Class 62 - 1, S. Reid & A. Singer, Sorcha Dubh 2nd of Cladich; 2, Ranch Livestock, Gheilder Dubh 141st of Glamis Castle; 3, Ranch LIvestock, Iseabal Ruadh 43rd of Glamis.

Class 63 - 1, J. & J. Singer, Breagha Solas Ruadh of Kintore; 2, J. & J. Singer, Cridhe Kaylee Dhubh of Todorrach.

Class 64 - 1, A. & A. Garton, Harris of Thaggnam.

Champion - KCR Howman, Hevlewen 7th of Thaggnam.

Reserve - S. Reid & A. Singer, Sorcha Dubh 2nd of Cladich.

The Hon. Peregrine Moncreiffe Perpetual Trophy - KCR Howman, Hevlewen 7th of Thaggnam.

Earl of Strathmore Perpetual Cup - A & A Garton, Callum Dubh of Thaggnam.

Young Handlers

Cattle

Class 65 - 1, Lewis Singer; 2, Ewan Singer.

Class 66 - 1, Lyndsay Nelson; 2, Rachel Burke.

Dairy Cattle

Class 67 - 1, Alston Drumchapel.

Class 68 - 1, L. Wilson, East Carseburn; 2, Alston Drumchapel; 3, L. Wilson, East Carseburn.

Class 69 - 1, L. Wilson, East Carseburn.

Class 73 - 1, Alston Drumchapel.

Class 74 - 1, Carcary Farms; 2, L Wilson, East Carseburn.

Class 75 - 1, Alston Drumchapel.

Class 76 - 1, Alston Drumchapel; 2, Alston Drumchapel.

Class 77 - 1, Alston Drumchapel.

Class 78 - 1, Alston Drumchapel; 2, Carcary Farms; 3, Alston Drumchapel.

Champion - Alston Drumchapel.

Reserve - Alston Drumchapel.

The Thornton Perpetual Quaich - L Wilson, East Carseburn.

The Dow Brothers Challenge Cup - Alston Drumchapel.

The British Friesian Pioneers Rosebowl - Alston Drumchapel.

THe British Friesian Pioneers Cup - Alston Drumchapel.

The Dunninald Perpetual Challenge Cup - Alston Drumchapel.

The Savill Trophy - Alston Drumchapel

The Coopers Animal Health Trophy, Champion of Champion Cattle - A Ritchie, Goldies Inchantress.

Heavy Horses

Class 79 - 1, C. Gray, Bogton Commander.

Class 80 - 1, A. Greenhill, Tulloes Lady Jane.

Class 81 - 1, S. Greenhill, Mcfin Ruby.

Class 83 - 1, T. Clark & Sons, Muirton Melba; 2, J. Anderson, Redcastle Chloe; 3, C. Jamieson, Powburn Pride.

Class 84 - 1, S. Campbell & A. Merchant, Rolling Thunder Maggie May.

Class 85 - 1, G. Mackie, Coollessie Defender; 2, K. Logan, Bogton Hero.

Class 86 - 1, K. Booth, Bogton Commander.

Class 87 - 1, L. Stewart, Howgillside Midnight Express; 2, C. Gray, Bogton Commander.

Champion - T. Clark & Sons, Muirton Melba.

Reserve - S. Greenhill, Mcfin Ruby.

The Angus Challenge Cup - T. Clark and Sons.

The Cobb Cup - A. Greenhill.

The Bank of Scotland Trophy - T. Clark.

The Agricar Trophy - G. Mackie.

Tee Clydesdale Horse Society Shield - J. Anderson.

Donaldson Trophy - T. Clark and Sons.

Ian McPherson Memorial Cup - G. Mackie.

Mountain and Moorland ponies

Class 94 - 1, L. Cameron.

Class 97 - 1, Fifeshill Stud.

Class 98 - 1, S. McDonald; 2, K. Brown.

Class 99 - 1, K. Jappy.

Class 100 - 1, M. Ogston; 2, Shonah Wood.

Class 101 - 1, L. Cameron; 2, L. Mackay.

Class 102 - 1, M. McInnes.

Class 103 - 1, M. Cromar; 2, L. Grant.

Class 104 - 1, M. Duncan; 2, L. Criaghead; 3, A. L. Beattie.

Class 105 - 1, K. Birss; 2, K. Birss.

Class 106 - 1, G. Sykes; 2, M. Ogston.

Class 107 - 1, R. Edwards.

Champion - L. Cameron, Cadlan Valley Georgie Boy.

Reserve - L. Cameron, Passford Pollyanna.

Martleaves Jet Stream Memorial Perpetual Trophy - L. Cameron.

Skinner Quaich Perpetual Trophy - Fifeshill Stud.

Fernbrae Trophy - S. McDonald.

Bruce Trophy - K. Jappy.

Mearns Trophy - L. Cameron.

Jockey Jan Katie Wilson Trophy - M. Cromar.

Barrelwell Trophy - L. Cameron.

Shetland ponies

Class 108 - 1, J. G. Wilson; 2, Eynhallow Stud; 3, Donna Lochtie.

Class 109 - 1, Eynhallow Stud; 2, Donna Lochtie; 3, L. M. Wilson.

Class 110 - 1, Mawcarse Shetland; 2, W. & P. Robertson

Class 111 - 1, N. MacDonald; 2, Eynhallow Stud; 3, L. M. Wilson.

Class 112 - 1, W. & P. Robertson; 2, Donna Lochtie; 3, Eynhallow Stud.

Class 113 - 1, Mrs L. Steward; 2, Ken & Anne Scott; 3, Mrs L. Steward.

Class 114 - 1, John Watson; 2, Ken & Anne Scott.

Class 115 - 1, Eynhallow Stud; 2, Ken & Anne Scott.

Class 116 - 1, Mrs L. Steward; 2, Mrs L. Steward; 3. Ken & Anne Scott.

Class 117 - 1, Donna Lochtie; 2, Eynhallow Stud; 3, S. Young.

Champion - W. & P. Robertson, Hedderwick Red Ribbon.

Reserve - Donna Lochtie, Hawkdale Dixie.

Kerryston Trophy - Eynhallow Stud.

Kinnoull Trophy - Mrs L Steward, Lynemore Fraser.

Whitehills Trophy - J. & G. Wilson, Myreton Georgie.

Netherly Cup - W & P Robertson, Hedderwick Red Ribbon.

Highland ponies

Class 120 - 1, L. McDonald; 2, S. Skea.

Class 121 - 1, S. Skea; 2, L. McDonald.

Class 122 - 1, JPG Cameron; 2, Mrs H. Gow; 3, J. R. Cessford.

Class 123 - 1, K. Stretch; 2, GM Baird; 3. GM Baird.

Class 125 - 1, S. MacIntosh; 2, G. Mackintosh; 3, K. Richardson.

Class 128 - 1, S. MacIntosh; 2, G MacIntosh & SJ Ross; 3, Mrs H. Gow.

Class 129 - 1, J. Cumming; 2, H. Adam.

Champion - JPG Cameron, Rosanna of Turin Hill.

Reserve - J Cumming, Lady Elizabeth of Lonmay

Lady Montgomery-Cunninghame Cup - JPG Cameron, Rosanna of Turin Hill

Lundie Castle Cup - L. McDonald.

Strathmore Shield - S. Skea.

Broadshade Cup - J. Cumming.

Mrs Hume Trophy - W&P Robertson.

Sheep section

Young handlers

Class 131 - 1, Jake Jacobsen; 2, Rachel Burke; 3, Izzy Jacobsen.

Class 132 - 1, Fraser Dandie; 2, Adam Christie.

Wilson Greenhead Tankard - Fraser Dandie.

North Blackface Sheep

Class 133 - 1, R. C. Myles & Son; 2, D. Beaton.

Class 134 - 1, B. Cocker; 2, D. Beaton; 3, R. C. Myles & Son.

Class 135 - 1, R. C. Myles & Son; 2, D. Beaton.

Class 136 - 1, D. Beaton; 2, R. C. Myles & Son; 3, D. Beaton.

Class 137 - 1, R. C. Myles & Son; 2, R. C. Myles & Son.

Class 138 - 1, R. C. Myles & Son.

Champion - D. Beaton.

Reserve - R. C. Myles & Son

The Fairlie Perpetual Challenge Trophy - D. Beaton.

The John Ogilvy Trophy - D. Beaton.

The Conway Fletcher Challenge Cup - R. C. Myles & Son

The Arch Whyte Trophy - D. Beaton.

The Mineral Supplements Trophy - R. C. Myles & Son.

South Blackface sheep

Class 139 -1, K. Fairlie.

Class 140 - 1, M. Simpson; 2, K. Fairlie.

Class 141 - 1, M. Simpson; 2, B. Cocker; 3, M. Simpson.

Class 142 - 1, K. Fairlie; 2, M. Simpson; 3, G. Cocker.

Class 143 - 1, A. Walker; 2, G. Cocker; 3, M. Simpson.

Class 144 - 1, M. Simpson; 2, K. Fairlie; 3, G. Cocker.

Champion - A. Walker.

Reserve - M. Simpson.

Beltex

Class 145 - 1, R. Gregor; 2, S. Wood; 3, B. Wylie.

Class 146 - 1, S. Wood; 2, R. Gregor; 3, A. Alston.

Class 147 - 1, R. Gregor; 2, S. Wood; 3, A. Alston.

Class 148 - 1, R. Gregor; 2, G. & F. Burke; 3, A. Alston.

Class 149 - 1, R. Gregor; 2, S. Wood; 3, B. Wylie.

Champion - S. Wood.

Reserve - S. Wood.

The East Nevay Challenge Cup - S. Wood.

Beltex Rosettes - best female, G. & F. Burke; best male, R. Gregor.

Cross Sheep

Class 150 - 1, H. Smith; 2, W. Mather & Sons.

Class 151 - 1, W. Mather & Sons; 2, A. Alston.

Class 152 - 1, W. Mather & Sons; 2, J. Anderson; 3, W. Mather & Sons.

Class 153 - 1, D. Black; 2, D. Black; 3, W. Mather & Sons.

Class 154 - 1, S. Finnie; 2, S. Finnie; 3, H. Smith.

Champion - H. Smith.

Reserve - D. Black.

John L. Young Perpetual Trophy - H. Smith.

Suffolk Sheep

Class 155 - 1, J. Scott.

Class 156 - 1, T. A. Sands.

Class 157 - G. Mackie; 2, C. Croal.

Class 158 - 1, T. A. Sands; 2, G. Mackie.

Class 159 - 1, C. Croal; 2, G. Mackie.

Class 160 - 1, G. Mackie; 2, J. Scott.

Class 161 - 1, C. Croal; 2, T. A. Sands.

Champion - C. Croal.

Reserve - G. Mackie.

The William Whitton Challenge Cup - C. Croal.

The Findowrie Cup - C. Croal.

The Late Arch Whyte Prize - C. Croal.

The Suffolk Sheep Society Rosette - C. Croal.

Texel Sheep

Class 162 - 1, A. Alston.

Class 163 - 1, W. & C. Ingram; 2, A. & T. Greenhill; 3, K. Duthie.

Class 164 - 1, D. McKerrow; 2, A. Kerr; 3, Steel & Close.

Class 165 - 1, Steel & Close; 2, A. & T. Greenhill; 3, A. Kerr.

Class 166 - 1, D. McKerrow; 2, D. McKerrow; 3, A. & T. Greenhill.

Class 167 - 1, A. Alston; 2, D. McKerrow; 3, A. Alston.

Champion - W. & C. Ingram.

Reserve - D. McKerrow

W Walker Strathkinnes Perpetual Trophy - W. & C. Ingram.

Jacob Sheep

Class 168 - 1, Mr & Mrs W. Crowe; 2, A. Christie.

Class 169 - 1, A. Christie; 2, Mr & Mrs W. Crowe; 3, Mr & Mrs W. Crowe.

Class 170 - 1, Mr & Mrs W. Crowe; 2, Mr & Mrs W. Crowe.

Class 171 - 1, Mr & Mrs W. Crowe; 2, Mr & Mrs W. Crowe; 3, A. Christie.

Class 172 - 1, A. Christie.

Champion - Mr & Mrs W. Crowe.

Reserve -Mr & Mrs W. Crowe.

The Arbroath Town Council Trophy - Mr & Mrs W. Crowe.

Any other breed

Class 173 - 1, W & C Ingram; 2, S. Moyse; 3, W. & C. Ingram

Class 174 - 1. S. Moyse; 2, J. Simson.

Class 175 - W. & C. Ingram; 2, W. & C. Ingram; 3, S. Moyse.

Class 176 - 1, S. Moyse; 2, W. & C. Ingram; 3, S. Moyse.

Champion - W. & C. Ingram.

Reserve - W. & C. Ingram.

The Renmuir Trophy - W. & C. Ingram.

Champion of Champions

McKerachar Insurance Challenge Cup - T. Clark & Sons.

The Burroughs Welcome Foundation Shield - Stuart Wood.

The Millennium Trophy (2-16-Sheep) - Stuart Woods.

Light Legged Horse and ponies

Veterans

Class 191 - 1, Elinor Chalmers; 2, A. Duff; 3, Louise Jaques.

Class 192 - 1, Loretta Cruickshank; 2, M. Johnson; 3, L. Watt.

Class 193 - 1, A. Anderson

Class 194 - 1, Louise Jaques; 2, Elinor Chalmers; 3, A. Duff

Coloureds

Class 199 - 1, A. Anderson; 2, Yvonne Kerr.

Class 200 - 1, Felicity Baker; 2, L. Adams; 3, Yvonne Kerr.

Class 201 - 1, Steven Keir; 2, R. Copeland.

Class 202 - 1, Felicity Baker; 2, L. Adams.

Class 203 - 1, R. Copeland; 2, Lyn Ross; 3, Sam Smith.

Champion - A. Anderson, Freckleton First Class

Reserve - R. Copeland, Dolly X111

Miscellaneous section

Class 205 - 1, L. Cameron.

Class 206 - 1, C. Blain; 2, L. Crichton.

Champion - L. Cameron, Cadlanvalley VIP.

Reserve - C. Blain, Bankwell Wind in the Willow.

Local Classes

Class 209 - 1, Sophie Hourston; 2, Iona Bruce; 3, S. Craighead

Class 210 - 1, L. Hill.

Class 211 - 1, H. Mackie; 2, S. Craighead; 3, Mollie Cruickshank.

Champion - H. Mackie, King Brex.

Reserve- Sophie Hourston, Romano Royal Fun.

Riding horses

Class 217 - 1, L. Cowie; 2, S. Kidd; 3, Lewis Campbell.

Class 218 - 1, V. Bruce; 2, Amy Forbes.

Class 219 - 1, H. Mackie; 2, M. Kidd.

Class 220 - 1, H. Mackie.

Class 221 - 1, P. Guthrie; 2, A. Webster.

Class 222 - 1, L. Stewart; 2, Lorna Gilbert; 3, F. Montgomery.

Class 223 - 1, Sam Smith; 2, C. Peddie; 3, E. Beveridge.

Open Cobs

Class 224 - 1, Steven Keir; 2, G. Mackie.

Class 225 - 1, C. Blain.

Class 226 - 1, C. Peddie.

Champion - Steven Keir, Mlsirrah.

Reserve - C. Peddie, Pedro Two Socks.

Arabs and Part-bred

Class 227 - 1, Rosie Pope; 2, E. MacPherson; 3, V. Bruce.

Class 228 - 1, Jo Brock; 2, V. Mylius & R. Low; 3, Ashley Anderson.

Class 231 - 1, Rosie Pope; 2, T. A. Brooks; 3, Fiona Stewart.

Champion - Jo Brock, Molluccas Royal Anise.

Reserve - Rosie Pope, Amalake Jazzmine Dream.

Riding ponies

Class 233 - 1, Rose Mylius; 2, Molly Killoh.

Class 234 - 1, Jo Brock; 2, V. Mylius & R. Low; 3, Ashley Anderson.

Class 235 - 1, P. Peterkin; 2, Tawania Duncan; 3, L. Scorgie.

Class 236 - 1, Iona Wynne; 2, L. Craighead.

Class 237 - 1, T. A. Brooks; 2, Sophie Hourston; 3, Iona Bruce.

Champion - T. A. Brooks, Rotherwood Me Pepys.

Reserve - Sophie Hourston, Romano Royal Fun.

Part-bred M&Ms

Class 239 - 1, J. Lyon; 2, Molly Killoh; 3, L. Scorgie.

Class 240 - 1, T. A. Brooks; 2, Sophie Hourston.

Class 241 - 1, Fiona Stewart; 2, K. Birss.

Working Hunter ponies

Class 242 - 1, I. Wynne; 2, F. Leslie; 3, A. L. Beattie.

Class 243 - 1, R. Davidson; 2, Lewis Wilson.

Class 244 - 1, Lewis Wilson.

Class 245 - 1, L. Hill.

Class 246 - 1, Iona Bruce; 2, R. Davidson.

Class 247 - L. Hill.

Trade Stand Competition

The John Guthrie Trophy (agricultural engineering section) - A. M. Phillip.

The Angus Marts Trophy (non-agricultural engineering section) - Angus Glens Moorland Group.

Craft Marquee Trophy

The Scottlogs Trophy - Destined for Vintage.

Ladies Industrial Section

Produce

Class 1 - 1, Frances Smith; 2, Victoria Alexander; 3, Ida Christie.

Class 2 - 1, Emma Milne; 2, Ida Christie; 3, Victoria Alexander.

Class 3 - 1, Ryan Talbot; 2, Laura Cuthill; 3, Victoria Alexander.

Class 4 - 1, Emma Milne; 2, Ida Christie; 3, Frances Smith.

Class 5 - 1, Ida Christie; 2, Mari Dobie; 3, Emma Milne.

Class 6 - 1, Mari Dobie; 2, Doris Alston; 3, Laura Cuthill.

Class 7 - 1, Barbra Boden; 2, Doris Alston; 3, Ida Christie.

Class 8 - 1, Victoria Alexander; 2, Doris Alston; 3, Emma Milne.

The Bloomfield Rosebowl - Ida Christie.

Baking

Class 9 - 1, Doris Alston; 2, Laura Cuthill; 3, Ida Christie.

Class 10 - 1, V. McDonald; 2, L. Smeaton; 3, Ida Christie.

Class 11 - 1, Ida Christie.

Class 12 - 1, Ida Christie; 2, Laura Cuthill; 3, Doris Alston.

Class 13 - 1, Laura Cuthill; 2, Emma Milne; 3, Ida Christie.

Class 14 - 1, Emma Milne; 2, Laura Cuthill; 3, Doris Alston.

Class 15 - 1, Laura Cuthill; 2, Ida Christie.

Class 16 - 1, Laura Cuthill; 2, Mari Dobie.

Class 17 - 1, Ida Christie; 2, Frances Smith; 3, Laura Cuthill.

Taylor Cup and Angus Agricultural Prize - Laura Cuthill.

Outstanding Exhibit Prize - Ida Christie.

Needlework

Class 18 - 1, D. Black; 2, V. McDonald; 3, F. Smith.

Class 19 - 1, S. Mather; 2, F. Smith; 3, A. Grimes.

Class 20 - 1, D. Black; 2, F. Smith; 3, V. McDonald.

Class 21 - 1, D. Black; 2, A. Grimes; 3, F. Smith.

Class 22 - 1, A. Grimes; 2, L. Smeaton; 3, A. Simpson.

Class 23 - 1, A. Grimes; 2, D. Black; 3, C. Hill.

Class 24 - 1, F. Smith; 2, D. Black; 3, S. Archibald.

Class 25 - 1, S. Archibald; 2, B. Boden; 3, F. Smith.

The Missus Fletcher Prize and Angus Agricultural Prize (most points in needlework) - D. Black

The AAA Salver (represented) - D. Black.

Outstanding Exhibit Prize - D. Black.

Handicrafts

Class 26 -1, F. Smith; 2, S. Archibald; 3, J. Botterill.

Class 27 - 1, V. McDonald; 2, A. Grimes; 3, J. Botterill.

Class 28 - 1, F. Smith; 2, A. Simpson; 3, J. Botterill.

Class 29 - 1, F. Smith; 2, S. Archibald; 3, J. Botterill.

Class 30 - 1, J. Botterill; 2, B. Boden; 3, F. Smith.

The Croll Trophy (most points in handicrafts) Angus Agricultural Prize - F. Smith.

Floral Art

Class 31 - 1, A. Scotland; 2, A. Talbot; 3, V. Stewart.

Class 32 - 1, A. Talbot; 2, V. Stewart; 3, D. Alston.

Class 33 - 1, A. Scotland; 2, D. Alston; 3, L. Smeaton.

Class 34 - 1, A. Scotland.

Class 35 - 1, A. Talbot; 2, A. Scotland; 3, L. Smeaton.

Class 36 - 1, B. Boden.

Mrs Michael Struthers Trophy and Angus Agricultural Prize (most points in floral art) - A. Scotland.

Outstanding Exhibit Prize - A. Scotland

The Scottsacre Trophy and Angus Agricultural Prize - B. Boden.

The Condor Cup and Angus Agricultural Prize - Frances Smith.

Young Persons section

Under-5 years

Class 37 - 1, Kiki Hill; 2, Beth Smith; 3, Kenya Beattie.

Class 38 - 1, Annia Milne; 2, Beth Smith; 3, Lily Watson.

Class 39 - 1, Annia Milne; 2, Emilie Watson; 3, Kiki Hill

The Jocky Jan Katie Wilson Prize - Emilie Watson.

The Anne Marie Sim Trophy - Annia Milne.

AAA Cup - Kiki Hill.

Young Persons 5 to 9 years

Class 40 - 1, Lucy Duff; 2, Seth Duff; 3, Honor Jamieson.

Class 41 - 1, Lucy Duff; 2, Molly Wallace; 3, Honor Jamieson.

Class 42 - 1, Zara Steel; 2, Rebecca Anderson; 3, Lucy Duff.

Class 43 - 1, Seth Duff; 2, Rebecca Anderson; 3, Dalin Keith.

Class 44 - 1, Rebecca Anderson; 2, Dalin Keith; 3, Seth Duff.

The Jocky Jan Katie Wilson Prize - Aara Steel.

The Dorothy Pert Trophy - 1, Lucy Duff.

AAA Cup - Lucy Duff.

Young persons 10 to 16 years

Class 45 - 1, Amy Talbot; 2, John Alexander; 3, Caitlin Lloyd.

Class 46 - 1, John Alexander; 2, Hannah Reid; 3, Caitlin Lloyd.

Class 47 - 1, Anna Graham; 2, Amy Talbot; 3, John Alexander.

Class 48 - 1, John Alexander; 2, Caitlin Lloyd; 3, Amy Talbot.

The Jocky Jan Katie Wilson Prize - Catlin Lloyd

The Dorothy Pert Perpetual Trophy - John Alexander.

AAA Cup - Amy Talbot.

Dog show

The Dog Show Trophy (best in show) - A. Warden, Brodie.

Reserve Best in show - E. Butterworth, Nimrod.

Best puppy - Holly Davidson, Dougal.

Angus Truck Show

Best Kept Fleet - 1, Nicol of Skene; 2, Allways; 3, Henderson.

Best Owner Driver - 1, Will Leggie; 2, Neil Gibb; 3, JSR Services.

Best Kept Company Owned - 1, DFM Gordon; 2, Nicol of Skene; 3, Williamson.

Best New Truck (up to 12 months) - 1, Craidawn; 2, Beedie Brothers; 3, DF Mitchell.

Best Combination - 1, Ironside; 2, Ferguson; 3, McWilliam.

Best Rigid - 1, Nicol of Skene; 2, Will Hegge; 3, Ironside.

Best Over 5 Years - 1, BB Christoffersen; 2, Kenny Ferguson; 3, David Duncan.

Best Light Commercial - 1, Forbes; 2, D & E McKay; 3, HRN.

Best Classic - 1, Bruce William; 2, Charlie Walters.

Best Cab Interior - 1, DF Mitchell; 2, Nicol of Skene; 3, W. M. Martin.

Best In Show Trophy - Stuart Beedie.

Vintage Vehicle section

Class 1 - 1, C. Robertson; 2, G. Robertson; 3, G. Ross.

Class 2 - 1, G. Marr; 2, A. Doig; 3, C. McDonald.

Class 3 - 1, S. Hall; 2, D. A. Chasser; 3, D. Collier.

Class 4 - 1, D. Davidson; 2, B. Laurie; 3, I. Goodfellow.

Class 5 - 1, G. Phillip; 2, G. Kennedy; 3, G. Robertson.

Class 6 - 1, W. Henderson; 2, J. Birse.

Class 7 - 1, C. & A. Grieve; 2, C. & A. Grieve; 3, B. Jamieson.

Class 9 - 1, McDonald Family; 2, G. Sturrock; 3, G. Kennedy.

Class 10 - 1, D. Duncan; 2, A. Whitton; 3, C. Collier.

Class 11 - 1, G. Findlay; 2, A. Reid; 3, I. Coutts.

Class 12 - 1, A. & L. Robertson; 2, G. Norrie; 3, M. Robertson.

Class 13 - 1, A. & L. Robertson; 2, G. Watson; 3, R. Duthie.

Vintage vehicle trophies

The Fendt Trophy (Class 1) - C. Robertson.

The Peter Grant Cup (Class 2) - D. Findlay.

The Dave Mitchell Trophy (class 3) - S. Hall.

The Stott Trophy (class 4) - D. Davidson.

Bob’s Plate (class 4 & 8) - D. Davidson.

Angus Agricultural Ass Tankard (class 5) - G. Phillip.

The Philip Trophy (class 7) - C. & A. Greive.

The Lyall Norrie Trophy (class 8) - A. & L. Robertson

S & M Butchart Cup (class 9) - McDonald Family

George Tawse Shield (class 10) - D. Duncan

Guthrie Brothers Trophy (class 11) - G. Findlay.