Brechin show blooms despite wet weather

Committee member Frances Wilson admires some of the cut flower entries in the annual Brechin Flower Show.'Picture by photosonlocation.co.uk

Committee member Frances Wilson admires some of the cut flower entries in the annual Brechin Flower Show.'Picture by photosonlocation.co.uk

0
Have your say

Despite a very poor summer the Brechin Flower Show, held at the City Hall at the weekend, was deemed a great success.

David Dyker, secretary of Brechin Horticultural Society, said that the standard was at its usual high and that, despite the weather, there were actually more entrants this year than last.

Brechin Flower Show treasurer Frances Smith with the winning floral art entry, by Catherine Day, in the City Hall, Brechin atb the weekend. For a report on the event, together with a list of prize.-winners, turn to page ? Picture by photosonlocation.co.uk

Brechin Flower Show treasurer Frances Smith with the winning floral art entry, by Catherine Day, in the City Hall, Brechin atb the weekend. For a report on the event, together with a list of prize.-winners, turn to page ? Picture by photosonlocation.co.uk

“This year was another great show.” he said.

“We had around 700 entries, which is up about 150 from last year, including a big increase in pot plants.

“For vegetables, there was an increase in the entries there too, which was good to see.”

Regarding the weather, Mr Dyker said that some entries had inevitably struggled, but not to the extent committee members expected.

THE City Hall in Brechin was a blaze of colour at the weekend when the annual Brechin Flower Show was staged. Our picture shows show convener David Waiter and David Smith taking a closer look at a top entry in the vegetable section by Alistair Gray. For a report and the main award winners turn to page ?

THE City Hall in Brechin was a blaze of colour at the weekend when the annual Brechin Flower Show was staged. Our picture shows show convener David Waiter and David Smith taking a closer look at a top entry in the vegetable section by Alistair Gray. For a report and the main award winners turn to page ?

“There was a drop in the number of chrysanthemums and dahlias, but then that’s down to weather, so it did affect them as they need the sun. But surprisingly, cut-flower entries were good, given the conditions we’ve had.

“The kids’ displays were fantastic. As usual the nurseries, Andover, the Cubs and the Brownies have all rallied round and put in a huge range of fantastic items for display.”

The baking and the handicrafts were also said to be to their usual high standard, and with roughly the same amount of entries as previous years, with only a slight reduction in floral art, but overall, a good turn-out and the quality deemed very good.

“A great show, well presented, with great exhibits,” were the words of the judges, according to Mr Dyker.

He also wanted to thank the members of the community who had greatly helped prepare the show.

“We are really grateful to the number of volunteers we’ve had over these good few days and a big thank you goes out to them, because without them, there wouldn’t be a show.

“Apart from the committee, we need a number of people to help, because we just can’t handle it all ourselves, so these ladies and gentlemen who have turned up, in their own time, have been a great, great help.”

He also said he hoped for the future shows to be just as good, saying: “We’re looking forward to another great show next year, and are always looking for volunteers.”

The main award-winners were as follows:-

John Williamson Cup, for three vases of medium cactus or semi-cactus dahlias, Mr E. Croll, Brechin; William Drever Trophy for the best vase of dahlias in the show, Mr E. Croll; Gold Medal for best exhibit in dahlias, Mr E. Croll; M. & T. Drever Trophy for three vases of medium flowered dahlias, Mr E. Croll; Garden News Shield for three vases of small flowering dahlias, Mr E. Croll.

G. Hetherington Cup for roses - six blooms in a box, Mr D. Shaw, Forfar; David Hill Stewart Cup for roses - three blooms in a vase, Mr D. Shaw, Forfar; Lubbock Award for one bowl of of 12 roses, Mr D. Shaw, Forfar; Bert M. Eggo Cup for three vases of sweet peas, D. Elder, Dundee; Balgownie Cup for gladioli - three spikes, Mr E. Croll; J. B. Smart Trophy for three vases of cut flowers, Mr T. Drever, Brechin.

Whitelaw Memorial Cup for three vases of gladioli, Mr I. Fraser, Montrose; Christie Durie Cup for grapes - one bunch on a stand or board, Mr R. de Veres, Lunanhead, by Forfar.

Alex Stirton Memorial Trophy for a collection of vegetables, five kinds of three each, Mr A. Gray, Brechin; Vaynes Park Cup, Mr A. Gray; Leslie Annand Memorial Trohy for vegetables singles collection, Mr A. Gray; Balmakewan Trophy for potatoes, two dishes distinct, five in each dish, Mr A. Gray; J. & I. Wilson Cup for best exhibit classes 47-80 – vegetables, Mr A. Gray.

H. Crighton Rosebowl for best exhibit in pear shallots, Mr E. Mitchell, Montrose; Co-operative Rosebowl for onion sets of four, Mr E. Mitchell; N.V.S. Silver Medal for peas – 12 pods, Mr A. Gray; The Garden News Shield for a collection of three kinds of vegetables, Mr L. Craib, Forfar; David Adam Memorial Trophy for the best vase of chrysanthemums in show, Mr E. Mitchell; N.C.S. Silver Medal for best exhibit in chrysanthemums, Mr E. Mitchell; N.C.S. Bronze Medal awarded at judges discretion, Mr A. Ainsworth, Arbroath.

Hopton Memorial Trophy for three vases of medium flowered cultivars, Mrs D. Spencer, Broughty Ferry; Mrs A. S. Milne Cup for three vases of sprays, natural, Mr E. Mitchell; Anniversary Trophy for exhibit entitled Persian Market, Mrs C. Dey, Montrose; Glencaddam Trophy for best best entry in floral art, Mrs C. Dey; Gertrude Burns Memorial Trophy for exhibit entitled desert oasis, Mrs M. Drever, Brechin; Timaru Trophy for exhibit entitled Alladin’s treasure, Mrs A. Jackson, Brechin; Brechin Floral Art Club Trophy for exhibit entitled , Mrs L. Ruxton, Brechin; Silver Jubilee Trophy for best exhibit in floral art section, Mrs C. Dey.

Sievwright Trophy and winner’s medal for best in children’s class 112 playdough flower and also best exhibit in children’s section, Kristen Duthie, Andover; Peat Trophy and winner’s medal for best in children’s class 113 - flowers in a jam, Erin Lubbe, Andover; D. T. Phillip Cup and winner’s medal for best in children’s classes 114-115, Freya Minty, 2nd Brechin Brownies; First prize winner’s medal for best in children’s class 114, Caitlin Stewart, 2nd Brechin Brownies.

Lady Boyd Orr Trophy and winner’s medal for best in children’s classes 116-117, Jack Wood, Brechin Cubs; First prize winner’s medal for best in children’s class 117, Cameron Saunders, Brechin Cubs.

Michael Thomson Trophy for three pot plants, three species, Mrs A. Kennedy, Laurencekirk; Dalhousie Trophy for best exhibit in pot plants, classes 118-134, Mrs A. Kennedy; Angus District Plaque for two plants, one foliage, one flowering, Mrs A. Kennedy.

Viewbank Cup for three plants in flower, Mrs E. Dunlop, Blairgowrie; Alex Burns Trophy for six begonia blooms on a board, Mr A. Gray; Esplin Trophy for best exhibit in begonia section, Mr A. Gray; Brechin Activities Cup for three begonia blooms on a board, Mr A. Gray.

Societies Cup for most points in baking & preserves, Mrs F. Wilson, Little Brechin; Gibb Trophy for runner-up on points in baking and preserves, Mrs A. Jamieson, Brechin; Gold medal for best exhibit in baking and preserves, Mrs M. Harrow, Arbroath; Gold medal for clootie dumpling championship, Mrs M. Harrow.

Smith Belford Trophy for best exhibit in classes 159-161, Mrs M. Wilson, Brechin; Gold medal for best exhibit in baking and preserves – novice section, Mr B. Hancock, Arbroath; Colonel Kerr Cup for most points in handicrafts section, M. Thow, Luthermuir; Societies Salver for runner-up on points in handicrafts, Mrs F. Smith, Menmuir; Gold medal and sponsors prize for best exhibit in handicrafts, Mrs M. Alexander, Forfar; Stewart Edward Rosebowl for best exhibit in classes 184-187, Mrs F. Wilson, Little Brechin.