Presentation evening honours Brechin High’s prize-winners

20130626- Brechin High School Awards. 'Dux of School winner Karolina Tamska and S4 Dux Patrick Kinnear are pictured. ''Copyright Andy Thompson Photography. 'No use without payment.

20130626- Brechin High School Awards. 'Dux of School winner Karolina Tamska and S4 Dux Patrick Kinnear are pictured. ''Copyright Andy Thompson Photography. 'No use without payment.

0
Have your say

The full list of prize winners from the Brechin High School presentation evening were as follows:-

UK Junior Maths Challenge Gold Award and Best in S2 and Best in School - Aiden Donkin.

20130626- Brechin High School Awards. 'Dux of School winner Karolina Tamska and S4 Dux Patrick Kinnear are pictured. ''Copyright Andy Thompson Photography. 'No use without payment.

20130626- Brechin High School Awards. 'Dux of School winner Karolina Tamska and S4 Dux Patrick Kinnear are pictured. ''Copyright Andy Thompson Photography. 'No use without payment.

UK Junior Maths Challenge Bronze Award and Best in S1 - Allyn McLaren.

UK Junior Maths Challenge Bronze Award - Rory Allison, Bartosz Kumkowski and Catriona Shearer.

UK Intermediate Maths Challenge Best in S3 - Nathan Blair.

Rector’s Prize for S1 - Hannah Church.

Rector’s Prize for S2 - Andrew Mallie.

Rector’s Prize for S3 - Lewis Donaldson.

KW Dron Memorial Prize for Creative Writing in S3 - Tirzah Ellen.

Columba 1400 Leadership - Ross Alexander, James Brown, Tisha de Guzman, John Hancox, Sarah Howe, Isabelle Kinnear, Oliver McClelland, Nakitta McManus, Karolina Naglik, Tom Pringle, Ryan Runcie, Molly Stewart and Brandon Thomson.

Sir Stanley Harley Award for Excellence in S1 - Anna Bergen, Robyn Bruce, Natalia Doczyk, Charley Hancox, Craig Hay, Iona MacLeod, Wallis Mathieson, Allyn McLaren, Hannah Mimiec, Rosemary Myles, Erin Scorgie, Sarah Scorgie, Grant Souter, Anna Spence, Kuba Szyjut and Lauren Wanless.

Sir Stanley Harley Award for Excellence in S2 - Matty Allison, Rory Allison, Stewart Anderson, Sydonie Calvert, Ciaran Campbell, Ellidh Craig, Aiden Donkin, Ross Duncan, Alastair Gill, Karen Jack, Lyndsay Nelson, Niall Robb, Carly Ross, Catriona Shearer, James Sim, Euan Somerville and Alasdair Watson.

Sir Stanley Harley Award for Excellence in S3 - Ross Alexander, Nadia Anderson, Harry Barclay, Ian Black, Tisha de Guzman, Tirzah Ellen, Sarah Howe, Andrew Johnston, Jenna Milne, Orianne Moffat, Karolina Naglik and Kerry Thomson.

Joan Cuthbertson Medal and Prize for string playing - Patrick Kinnear.

Margaret Jamieson Medal and Prize for string playing - Elizabeth Barreiro.

Thomson Prize for singing - Ellie Hill.

Child Care (Angus College Course) - Katie Melvin.

T Stewart’s Prize for Construction Skills (Angus College Course)- Shane Cunningham.

Engineering Skills Award - Aaron Gray.

UK Intermediate Maths Challenge Gold Award and Best in S4, Best in school and Qualification for Pink Kangaroo – Patrick Kinnear.

Scottish Mathematical Challenge Bronze Certificate - Matthew Flood, Murray Smith, Viswan Thiagarajah and James Yates.

Anderson Award for all round academic excellence in 4th Year - Ailean Swan and Viswan Thiagarajah.

Administration Standard Grade, Angus College Award - Jamie Cochrane.

Art and Design Standard Grade - Alana Johnstone.

Biology Intermediate 1 - Kira Bruce.

Business Management Standard Grade, Angus College Award - Campbell Gordon.

Chemistry Intermediate 1 -Adam MacDonald.

Craft and Design Standard Grade, Angus College Award - Charis Fleming.

History Standard Grade, Cargill Prize - Sophie Gill.

Home Economics Standard Grade, Angus College Award - Beth Watson.

Hospitality Intermediate 1 - Natasha Runcie.

Physical Education Standard Grade - Murray Smith.

Physics Standard Grade - James Yates.

Chemistry Standard Grade; Mathematics Standard Grade - Ailean Swan.

Computing Standard Grade, Angus College Award; Graphic Communication Standard Grade - Matthew Flood.

Geography Standard Grade; German Standard Grade - Viswan Thiagarajah.

Biology Standard Grade; English Standard Grade; French Standard Grade; Music Intermediate 2 - Patrick Kinnear.

S4 Dux, Alan Johnstone award - Patrick Kinnear.

Young String Player of the Year - Laurence Cowie

Musical Contribution to the School, Stanley L Taylor Award - Gabriel Calvert and Martin Runcie.

CITB Award for outstanding Craft Practical Work - Michael Black and Michael Craig.

John Muir Discovery Award - Katie August, Jansenn Ricardo de Guzman, Robert Duncan, Tom Jennis, Martin Runcie and Shannon Collie.

T Stewart Enterprise Award - Shannon Collie.

UK Senior Maths Challenge Bronze Award and Best in 6th Year and Best in School - Calum White.

UK Senior Maths Challenge – Bronze Award and Best in 5th Year - Amy MacDonald.

UK Senior Maths Challenge Bronze Award - Lois Mitchell, Karolina Tansak.

Andrew Halkett Award for outstanding service to the school Head Boy - Jansenn Ricardo de Guzman.

Andrew Halkett Award for outstanding service to the school Head Girl - Laura Gray.

Art and Design Higher, Alan McMann Award - Liam Clarke.

Administration Intermediate 2 - Katie Robinson.

Business Management Intermediate 2 - Ryan Procter.

Business Management Higher, JS Maclay Prize - Amy MacDonald.

Chemistry Intermediate 2 - Kelsea Laing.

Computing Intermediate 2 - Calum Aitken.

Computing Higher, Dundee University Prize - Calum White.

English Intermediate 2 - Katherine Hannah.

French Intermediate 2 - Ross Bisset.

French Higher, JS Maclay Prize - Rebecca Bridson.

German Intermediate 2 - Finlay Valentine.

German Higher, Fyffe Prize - Charlotte Yates.

History Intermediate 2 - Dean Easton.

Human Biology Intermediate 2 - Ashley Thornton.

Human Biology Higher - Rebekah Drummond.

Modern Studies Intermediate 2 - Beth Mitchell.

Modern Studies Higher - Shannon Collie.

Music with Performing Higher, Edinburgh Angus Club Prize - Robert Duncan.

Physical Education Higher - Dana McFarlane.

Physics Intermediate 2 - Brodie Mack.

Spanish Intermediate 2 - Charlotte Wilson.

English Advanced Higher, Edinburgh Angus Club Prize and Philosophy Higher - Gabriel Calvert.

Chemistry Higher, DC Kelly Memorial Prize; Mathematics Advanced Higher - Jansenn Ricardo de Guzman.

English Higher; Geography – Higher, Edinburgh Angus Club Prize - Callum Dunleavy.

French Advanced Higher; Spanish Higher - Laura Gray.

History Advanced Higher; Music Advanced Higher - Flora Henry.

Biology Advanced Higher; Chemistry Advanced Higher, Edinburgh Angus Club Prize; Physics Advanced Higher, Sir Robert Watson Watt Prize - Katie August.

Graphic Communication Advanced Higher; History Higher, TS Graham Prize; Photography Higher - Corrie Robb.

Graphic Communication Higher, Edinburgh Angus Club Prize; Mathematics Higher; Physics Higher - Karolina Tanska.

Dux of the School (medal presented by Matrix International, the Rotary Club of Brechin and an Andrew Halkett Award) - Karolina Tanska.