Flower show a blooming success

Brechin Flower Show. ''Copyright Andy Thompson Photography / ATIMAGES

Brechin Flower Show. ''Copyright Andy Thompson Photography / ATIMAGES

0
Have your say

Brechin Horticultural Society held its annual flower show at the City Hall last weekend, with the show receiving positive feedback

The society’s secretary, Suzanne Bennett, said: “We had a very successful show again this year with exhibitors and the viewing public leaving very positive comments.”

Zara Aitken admires the flowers at Brechin Flower Show. ''Copyright Andy Thompson Photography / ATIMAGES

Zara Aitken admires the flowers at Brechin Flower Show. ''Copyright Andy Thompson Photography / ATIMAGES

prizewinners:

Brian Grant (Laurenckirk) - The Bert M. Eggo Cup three vases of sweet peas; Committee Choice in Flower entries.

Mr A P Child (Dundee) - J B Smart Trophy three vases of cut flowers.

Mr A Ingram (Laurencekirk) -The Whitelaw Memorial Cup three vases of gladioli.

Gordon Robbie (Forfar) - The Balgownie Cup gladioli three spikes.

Mr D Waiter (Brechin) - The Christie Durie Cup grapes, a bunch on a stand or board.

Alistair Gray (Brechin) - Alex Stirton Memorial Trophy a collection of vegetables; J&I Wilson Cup best exhibit classes 47-80 vegetables; The Alex Burns Trophy Six Begonia Blooms on a Board; Esplin Trophy Best Exhibit in Begonia Section; The Brechin Activities Cup Three Begonia Blooms n a Board

Dave Robbie, (Inverarity)- Vaynes Park Cup potatoes; The Balmakewan Trophy potatoes.

Mr E. J Croll (Brechin) - The John Williamson Cup three vases medium cactus or semi cactus dahlias; Co-operative Rosebowl onion.

Mr E Mitchell (Montrose) - The William Drever Trophy and BHS Silver Medal best vase of dahlias in the show; The M&T Drever Trophy three vases of medium flowered dahlias; The Haggart Cup three vases of sprays, exhibition; D&P Ogg Trophy six vases of sprays.

Andy Davidson (Torphins) - BHS Gold Medal best exhibit in dahlias; The Chelsea Trophy three vases of small cactus or semi cactus dahlias; The Garden News Shield three vases of small flowering dahlias.

Garry Colquhoun (Forfar) - Committee Choice in Vegetables & Fruit.

Gillian Colquhoun (Forfar) - Committee Choice in Industrial entries.

Rhiannon Crockatt (Brechin Cubs) - Committee Choice in Children’s entries; The Lady Boyd Orr Trophy And Winners Medal Best in Children’s Classes 805 - 806.

Mr D Shaw (Forfar) - The G Hetherington Cup roses, six blooms in a box; The Lubbock Award roses, one bowl of six blooms.

Mr A Dunlop (Blairgowrie) - The David Hill Stewart Cup roses, three blooms in a vase.

John Henderson (Montrose) - Leslie Annand Memorial Trophy vegetables singles collection; The Garden News Shield collection of three vegetables/

Mr D. Ritchie (Luthermuir) - H. Crighton Rosebowl best exhibit in yellow shallots;

Robin de Veres (Lunanhead) - NVS Silver Medal beans

Val McDonald (Forfar) - Gold Medal best exhibit novice section

Dorothy Spencer, (Broughty Ferry) - David Adam Memorial Trophy best vase of chrysanthemums in show; NCS Bronze Medal awarded at the judges discretion; NCS Silver Medal best exhibit in chrysanthemums; Hopton Memorial Trophy three Vases Of Medium Flowered Cultivars; Mrs A S Milne Cup three vases of sprays natural

Valerie Stewart (Brechin) - The Anniversary Trophy an exhibit entitled ‘Over the moon’; The Silver Jubilee Trophy Best Exhibit in Floral Art Section; The Gretrude Burns Memorial Trophn exhibit entitled ‘Dance of the spheres’

Elspeth Allison (Brechin) -The Timaru Trophy Exhibit entitled ‘Around The Garden Gate’.

Valerie Brymer (Brechin) - The Brechin Floral Art Club Trophy exhibit entitled ‘A Fairy Circle’

Zuzanna Popiela (Brechin Cubs) - The D T Philip Cup And Winners Medal Best in Children’s Classes 803 - 804.

Heather Greenhowe, (Brechin) - First Prize Winners Medal Best in Children’s Class,

Zara Aitken (Brechin) - First Prize Winners Medal Best in Children’s Class.

Alice Kennedy (Laurencekirk) - Mrs Michael Thomson Trophy Three Pot Plants, Three Species; Angus District Plaque Two Plants, One Foliage, One Flowering.

Mrs E Dunlop (Blairgowrie) - Dalhousie Trophy Best Exhibit in Pot Plants, Classes 901-917; Viewbank Cup Three Plants in Flower

Gladys Strachan (Brechin) - Gold Medal For Clootie Dumpling Championship.

Margaret Wilson (Brechin) - The Societies Cup Most Points in Baking & Preserves.

Sheila Nicoll (Brechin)

The Gibb Trophy Runner-Up On Points in Baking & Preserves.

Rachel Mitchell, (Brechin) - Gold Medal For The Best Exhibit in Baking & Preserves.

Mrs Mitchell (Forfar) - The Smith Belford Trophy Best Exhibit in Classes 1109-1111.

Mairi Alexander (Forfar) - The Colonel Kerr Cup Most Points in Handicrafts Section; Gold Medal and Sponsors Prize for Best Exhibit in Handicrafts; The Glencadam Trophy and Bottle of The Sponsors Whisky Best Entry in Handicrafts.

Doris Black (Forfar) - The Societies Salver Runner-Up on Points in Handicrafts.

Vera Galt (Brechin) -The Stewart Edward Rose Bowl Best Exhibit in Classes 1209-1210.