DCSIMG

Edinburgh Angus awards for pupils

Edinburgh Angus Club Reception at Glamis Castle.  
Brechin High School award winner Erin Smith

Edinburgh Angus Club Reception at Glamis Castle. Brechin High School award winner Erin Smith

Pupils from Angus Secondary schools attended Glamis Castle on Saturday for the Edinburgh Angus awards.

Georgiana Osborne, Lord Lieutenant of Angus, made the presentations.

The prize winners from Brechin were:-

Erin Smith (Higher Music, Higher History), Charis Fleming (Higher Art, Higher French), Viswan Thiagarajah (Higher Human Biology, Higher Physics).

Other Angus winners were:-

Arbroath Academy - Jason Talbert (Proxime Accessit), Rachel Brandie (Dux of the School).

Arbroath High School - Scott McMillan (Dux in Art and Design) Abbie Brewer (Dux in Biology, Dux in Geography), Rebecca Clark (Dux in Geology), Greg Robson (Dux in Physics).

Carnoustie High School - Jenny Forteath - Advanced Higher Expressive Arts), Hana Smith (Advanced Higher Languages), Mairi Clark (Advanced Higher Mathematics, Advanced Higher Earth Sciences), Jessica Blackburn (Advanced Higher Science), Molly Gunn (Dux of the School).

Forfar Academy - Cally Gooderham (Dux of Geography), Laura Wilson (Proxime Accessit), Ruth Scott - (Dux of History, Dux of the School).

Monifieth High School - Rebecca Creamer (Proxime Accessit), Anna Brown - (Dux of the School).

Montrose Academy - Zoe Macdonald-Mair (Advanced Higher English), Kayleigh Steele (Advanced Higher Computing), Stewart Watson (Advanced Higher Physics), Chloe Massie (Advanced Higher Music), Liam O’Brien (Advanced Higher Mathematics, Advanced Higher Chemistry, Advanced Higher Biology).

Webster’s High School - Heather Horsman (Proxime Accessit), Jack Dunham (Dux of the School).

The Edinburgh Angus Club Ladies’ Award, which is presented annually to a student from Dundee and Angus College was awarded to Scott Main. The prize was presented by Dr T. S. Callaghan at Arbroath Campus on June 13.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page