Prestigious awards for Brechin pupils

20130622- Edinburgh Angus Club. 'The students are pictured with (front)  'Secretary Dr. T. S. Callaghan, Lady Secretary Mrs Irene Callaghan M.B.E. , Lord and Lady Southesk and President Mr. Allan Scott in front of Kinnaird Castle. ''Copyright Andy Thompson Photography. 'No use without payment.
20130622- Edinburgh Angus Club. 'The students are pictured with (front) 'Secretary Dr. T. S. Callaghan, Lady Secretary Mrs Irene Callaghan M.B.E. , Lord and Lady Southesk and President Mr. Allan Scott in front of Kinnaird Castle. ''Copyright Andy Thompson Photography. 'No use without payment.

Five pupils from Brechin High School were recognised at a prize-giving ceremony which was held at Kinnaird Castle on Saturday.

The awards were given to the pupils from across Angus and Dundee by the Edinburgh Angus Club.

Originally designed to support Angus students studying in Edinburgh University, the awards has over the years widened its remit to support senior students in the high schools and academies across Angus, and four in Dundee, proceeding to higher education, and more recently the lady members have established an award to a student in further education in Angus College.

Each year, the club hosts a summer reception and awards ceremony, held at one of the stately homes across Angus or similar venue, and hosts an annual dinner for the members of the club.

The 2013 summer reception and awards ceremony was held at Kinnarid Castle, with Lord and Lady Southesk in attendance along with Edinburgh Angus Club secretary Dr. T. S. Callaghan, Lady secretary Mrs Irene Callaghan MBE, and president Mr. Allan Scott.

Pupils from Brechin to receive an award were as follows:-

Katie August, Advanced Higher Chemistry; Gabriel Calvert, Advanced Higher English; Callum Dunleavy, Higher Geography; Karolina Tanska, Higher Graphic Communication; Robert Duncan, Higher Music with Performing.

The list of other Angus award recipients were as follows:-

Arbroath Academy - Heather-Jane Gray, Higher French; Hannah Vernon, Advanced Higher Art; Jordan Kelly, Higher Chemistry and Higher Physics.

Arbroath High School - Kerry Cummings, Higher Art and Design; Ellen Robertson, Higher Biology; Erin Moir, Higher Geography; Lauren Breach, Higher Geology; Robert Anderson, Higher Physics.

Carnoustie High School - Lucy McLay, Advanced Higher English; Ross Devaney, Advanced Higher Mathematics; Chloe Tennant, Advanced Higher Science; Jessica Blackburn, Joint Dux of School;Clare Paton, Joint Dux of School.

Forfar Academy - Eilidh Collins, Dux of Higher History; Daniel Baty, Joint Dux of School; Eilidh Collins, Joint Dux of School.

Monifieith High school - Sarah Coakley, Higher Biology and Higher Chemistry; Tanya Ritchie, Peer Teaching; Martin Tasker,Proxime Accessit; Andrew McCleary, Dux of School.

Montrose Academy - Emma Devnani, Advanced Higher Chemistry; Beth Holehouse, Advanced Higher English; Shannon McGlynn, Advanced Higher Music; Murray McKay, Advanced Higher Mathematics and Advanced Higher Physics; Daniel Waghorn, Advanced Higher Computing.

Webster’s High School - Molly Redfern, Proxime Accessit; Calum MacDonald, Dux of School.

Angus College - Kenneth Mitchell, The Edinburgh Angus Club Ladies Award.