Rural spring show results

Caroline Lang from Cortachy WRI receives the Babington Cup from Lynne Rankin.

Caroline Lang from Cortachy WRI receives the Babington Cup from Lynne Rankin.

0
Have your say

Rural institutes from across Angus gathered in Forfar at the weekend for the annual federation spring show.

It was held at the Strathmore Hall at Forfar Mart and prizes, which were given out on Saturday, were presented by STV presenter Lynne Rankin.

Babington Cup - Most points overall = Cortachy 98; Pate Challenge Cut - Most points, larger institutes = Cortachy 98; Murray Cup - Most points, smaller institutes = Tealing 72; Housewives’ Cup - Most points housewives = Cortachy 80; Handcrafts Cup - Most points handcrafts = Letham 59; Lawrie Cup - Most points embroidery = Letham 59; Drumgeith Cip - Larger institutes co-op = Kingsmuir 163.5; Guilds Cup - Smaller institutes co-op = Tealing 163.5; H & H Guilds Cup - Most points seniors = Tealing 23; Bulbs Cup - Larger institutes bulbs = Cortachy 74; Cuthbert Sheild - Smaller institutes- bulbs = Tealing 32; Fairlie Salver - individual with most points in the senior members class = Jean Donaldson, Tealing.

Mary Wylie Trophy - Overall best in the arts class = Angela Hamper, Tannadice and Oathlaw; Caroline Lang Perpetual Salver - Best overall bowl of bulbs = Patsy Paton, Cortachy; Chairman’s Choice - Chairman’s choice of best item in the show = Janice Easson, Airlie; Mary Ross Cuthbert Trophy - Most outstanding item in the cooperative section = Pauline McGillivray, Tealing; Inidividual Handcrafts Cup - Individual with most points in the handcrafts section = Mairi Alexander, Tannadice and Oathlaw; Individual Housewives’ Cup - Individual with the most points in the housewives section = Elma Dickens, Northmuir; Gloria Mitchell Shield - Most points in the floral art section = Patsy Paton, Cortachy.

Class 1: Helen Aitken,Cortachy, 6; Jean McAllister,Muirdrum, 5; Mrs Isobel Keillor,Westmuir, 4; Fiona Husband,Auchterhouse, 3Mrs Irene Mackie,Northmuir, 2; Mrs Morag Paterson,Northmuir, 1.

Class 2: Madge McCowan,Silvie & Ruthven, 6; Elsie Nicol,Memus & Fern, 5; Mrs Elma Dickens,Northmuir, 4; Caroline Lang,Cortachy, 3; Susan McLaren,Cortachy; 2 Janey MacFarlane,Kilry, 1.

Class 3: Jeannie Mair,Letham & District, 6; Mrs Shelagh Cameron,Glenisla, 5; Mrs Moira McColgan,Airlie, 4; Margaret Aitcheson,Kilry, 3; Patricia Urwin,Logie Pert, 2 Mrs R McLaren,Strathmartine, 1.

Class 4: Patricia Urwin,Logie Pert, 6; Mrs Laura Carnegie,Airlie, 5; Margaret Edwards,Stracathro, 4; Susan McLaren,Cortachy, 3; June Lawson,Fowlis & Liff, 2 Janey MacFarlane,Kilry, 1.

Class 5: Margaret Mackie,Cortachy, 6; Mrs Elma Dickens,Northmuir, 5; Elsie Nicol,Memus & Fern, 4; Mrs Norma Grant,Tealing, 3; Helen Kelly,Colliston, 2 Sheina Smith,Cortachy, 1.

Class 6: Mrs Elma Dickens,Northmuir, 6; Mrs Moira McColgan,Airlie, 5; Mrs Laura Carnegie,Airlie, 4; Caroline Lang,Cortachy, 3; Margaret Aitcheson,Kilry, 2 Rona Nicolson,Silvie & Ruthven, 1.

Class 7: Nancy Myles,Colliston, 6; Moira Totty,Inverkeilor; 5 Mrs Mary Steele,Northmuir, 4 Mrs Morag Paterson,Northmuir, 3; Mrs Helen Hudson,Westmuir, 2; Isobel Buick,Kilry, 1

Class 8: Elsie Nicol,Memus & Fern, 6; Ruth Crighton,Inverkeilor, 5; Margaret Horn,Inverkeilor, 4

Susan McLaren,Cortachy, 3; Mrs Sheila McIntosh,Menmuir, 2 Moira Bowman,Monikie & Newbigging, 1

Class 9: Mrs Mary Steele,Northmuir, 6 Winnie Dingwall,Drumgeith, 5; Susan McLaren,Cortachy, 4; Mrs Kathleen Davidson,Glenisla, 3; Diane Parry,Inverkeilor, 2; Evelyn Nicoll,Silvie & Ruthven, 1

Class 10: Janey MacFarlane,Kilry, 6; Margaret Aitcheson,Kilry, 5; Ann Christie,Kingsmuir, 4; Isobel Buick,Kilry, 3; Jane Cameron,Silvie & Ruthven, 2; Mrs Joy Spence,Menmuir, 1

Class 11: Irene Gilbert,Logie Pert, 6; June Lawson,Fowlis & Liff, 5; Evelyn Balfour,Letham & District, 4; Sandra Boath,Cortachy, 3; Madge McCowan,Silvie & Ruthven, 2; Margaret Aitcheson,Kilry, 1

Class 12: Clare Hill,Letham & District, 6; Mrs Elma Dickens,Northmuir, 5; Nancy Myles,Colliston, 4; Mrs Agnes Ramsay,Tealing, 3 Sandra Boath,Cortachy, 2 Mrs Iris Forrest,Westmuir, 1

Class 13: Isobel Buick,Kilry, 6; Mrs Elma Dickens,Northmuir, 5; Mary Ogilvie,Inverkeilor, 4 Jean Wilkie,Tannadice & Oathlaw, 3; Margaret Aitcheson,Kilry, 2; Elsie Nicol,Memus & Fern, 1

Class 14: Mrs Suzanne Bennett,Menmuir, 6; Mrs Elma Dickens,Northmuir, 5; Irene Gilbert,Logie Pert, 4; Jean Wilkie,Tannadice & Oathlaw, 3; Rose Norman,St Vigeans, 2 Patricia Urwin,Logie Pert, 1

Class 15: Ruth Fergusson,Inverkeilor, 6; Valerie MacAlister,Cortachy, 5; Elsie Nicol,Memus & Fern, 4; Caroline Lang,Cortachy, 3 Rose Norman,St Vigeans, 2 Lesley Box,Stracathro, 1

Class 16: Sue Webster,Fowlis & Liff, 6; Marj Henderson,Kingsmuir, 5 Mrs Edith Douglas,Carmyllie, 4; Joy Reid,Silvie & Ruthven, 3; Helen Christie,Stracathro, 2; Mrs Margaret Kennedy,Strathmartine, 1

Class 17: Mary Wyllie,Kingsmuir, 6; Clare Hill,Letham & District, 5; Patsy Paton,Cortachy, 4; Catherine Peebles,Fowlis & Liff, 3; Ms Pauline McGillivray,Tealing, 2; Lesley Box,Stracathro, 1

Class 18: Mrs Iris Forrest,Westmuir, 6; Dorothy Wilson,Aldbar, 5; Winnie Dingwall,Drumgeith, 4; Norah Meikle,Lundie, 3; Trisha Bowen,Lundie, 2; Helen Ramsay,Aldbar, 1

Class 19: Elsie Nicol,Memus & Fern, 6; Mrs Elizabeth Nicol,Carmyllie, 5; Jane Butterworth,Memus & Fern, 4; Mrs Doris Morrison,Tealing, 3; Glynis Dicken,Inverkeilor, 2; Dorothy McKendrick,Lundie, 1

Class 20: Clare Hill,Letham & District, 6; Davina Farquharson,Memus & Fern, 5; Marj Henderson,Kingsmuir, 4; Ann Simpson,Letham & District, 3; Mrs Moira McColgan,Airlie, 2; Elsie Nicol,Memus & Fern, 1

Class 21: Moira Ronan,Cortachy, 6; Mrs Edith Douglas,Carmyllie, 5; Davina Farquharson,Memus & Fern, 4; Irene Gilbert,Logie Pert, 3; Nancy Don,Muirdrum, 2; Mrs Elma Dickens,Northmuir, 1

Class 22: Ms Pauline McGillivray,Tealing, 6; Clare Hill,Letham & District, 5; Ella McKay,Cortachy, 5; Janice Swankie,St Vigeans, 4; Moira Ronan,Cortachy, 3; Hilary Wallace,Auchterhouse, 2; Mrs Sheila Bruce,Airlie, 1

Class 23: Patsy Paton,Cortachy, 6; Helen Robb,St Vigeans, 5; Anne Steel,Newtyle, 4; Gloria Mitchell,Cortachy, 3; Liz Clubb,Letham & District, 2; Sandra Donald,Letham & District, 1

Class 24: Mrs Linda Smeaton,Mattocks & Wellbank, 6; Gloria Mitchell,Cortachy, 5; Patsy Paton,Cortachy, 4; Ann Menmuir,Kingsmuir, 3; Mrs Lorna Ruxton,Menmuir, 2; Helen Robb,St Vigeans, 1

Class 25: Mrs Allison Stewart,Tealing, 6; Mrs Jean Donaldson,Tealing, 5; Alison Scott,Fowlis & Liff, 4; Jean Sharp,Silvie & Ruthven, 3; Anne Watt,Inverkeilor, 2 Anne Marie Bray,Letham & District, 1

Class 26: Mairi Alexander,Tannadice & Oathlaw, 6; Mrs Jean Donaldson,Tealing, 5; Ann Menmuir,Kingsmuir, 4; Kate Murray,Kingsmuir, 3; Ms Mary Anderson,Menmuir, 2; Mrs Irene Millar,Northmuir, 1

Class 27: Ms Mary Anderson,Menmuir, 6; Mairi Alexander,Tannadice & Oathlaw, 5; Doris Black,Letham & District, 4; Val McDonald,Letham & District, 3; Nancy Myles,Colliston, 2; Ms Margaret Jones,Menmuir, 1

Class 28: Mairi Alexander,Tannadice & Oathlaw, 6; Janice Swankie,St Vigeans, 5; Mrs Norma Nicolson,Mattocks & Wellbank, 4; Lyn Webster,Letham & District, 3; Irene Haggart,Inverkeilor, 2; Hilary Wallace,Auchterhouse, 1

Class 29: Mrs Jean Donaldson,Tealing, 6; Mrs Margaret McIldowie,Westmuir, 5; Rosemary Jappy,Padanaram, 4

Clare Hill,Letham & District, 3; Jill Winton,Farnell, 2 Ann Simpson,Letham & District, 1

Class 30: Mrs Janice Easson,Airlie, 6; Mrs Margaret McIldowie,Westmuir, 5; Mrs Jean Donaldson,Tealing, 4; Mary Gardiner,Stracathro, 3; Mrs Frances Smith,Menmuir, 2; Frances Webster,Letham & District, 1

Class 31: Doris Black,Letham & District, 6; Mrs Frances Smith,Menmuir, 5; Mrs Margaret McIldowie,Westmuir, 4

Rosemary Jappy,Padanaram, 3

Class 32:Mrs Margaret McIldowie,Westmuir, 6: Mairi Alexander,Tannadice & Oathlaw, 5; Hilary Wallace,Auchterhouse, 4

Avril Simpson,Kingsmuir, 3

Class 33: Doris Black,Letham & District, 6; Kathleen Edwards,Inverkeilor, 5; Ethel Markowski,Aldbar, 4; Mrs Joan Brown,Northmuir, 3; Brenda Clark,Silvie & Ruthven, 2; Donna Harrrison,St Vigeans, 1

Class 34: S.B. Smith,Colliston, 6; Ethel Markowski,Aldbar, 5; Mrs Pat Paterson,Kirriemuir, 4; Mrs Frances Smith,Menmuir, 3; Sheila McDougall,Padanaram, 2; Glynis Dicken,Inverkeilor, 1

Class 35: Dorothy Anderson,Silvie & Ruthven, 6; Mary Muir,Letham & District, 5; Carol Steel,Kingsmuir, 4; Louise Johnston,Monikie & Newbigging, 3; Miss Myrtle Brand,Tealing, 2; Kathleen Edwards,Inverkeilor, 1

Class 36: Doris Black,Letham & District, 6; Alison Scott,Fowlis & Liff, 5; Mrs Frances Smith,Menmuir, 4; Mrs Margaret McIldowie,Westmuir, 3; Ella McKay,Cortachy, 2; Clare Hill,Letham & District, 1

Class 37: Ms Pauline McGillivray,Tealing, 6; Ruth Fergusson,Inverkeilor, 5; Anne Marie Bray,Letham & District, 4; Alison Scott,Fowlis & Liff, 3; Lesley Masson,St Vigeans, 2; Clare Hill,Letham & District, 1

Class 38: Moira Bowman,Monikie & Newbigging, 6; Liz Davidson,Kilry, 5; Lyn Webster,Letham & District, 4; Glynis Dicken,Inverkeilor, 3; Ms Pauline McGillivray,Tealing, 2; Hilary Wallace,Auchterhouse, 1

Class 39: Ann Christie,Kingsmuir, 6; Lesley Box,Stracathro, 5; Mairi Alexander,Tannadice & Oathlaw, 4; Claire Black,Auchterhouse, 3; Ms Pauline McGillivray,Tealing, 2; Lyn Webster,Letham & District, 1

Class 40: Mrs Jenny Ralston,Glenisla, 6; Mary Ogilvie,Inverkeilor, 5; Lyn Webster,Letham & District, 4; Doris Black,Letham & District, 3; Irene Gilbert,Logie Pert, 2; Liz Clubb,Letham & District, 1

Class 41: Alison Scott,Fowlis & Liff, 6; Valerie MacAlister,Cortachy, 5; Jenny Russell,Aldbar, 4; Mrs Fiona Marshall,Menmuir, 3; Dorothy Anderson,Silvie & Ruthven, 2; Ruth Wilson,Lunanhead, 1

Class 42: Angela Hamper,Tannadice & Oathlaw, 6; Fiona Husband,Auchterhouse, 5; Mary Daun,Aldbar, 4; Sandra Boath,Cortachy, 3

Class 43: Jean Wilkie,Tannadice & Oathlaw, 6; Rose Norman,St Vigeans, 5; Wendy Edwards,Fowlis & Liff, 4; Jean McAllister,Muirdrum, 3; Ms Margaret Jones,Menmuir, 2; Rosemary Nicol,Letham & District, 1

Class 44: Irene Donaldson,Muirdrum, 6; Ms Pauline McGillivray,Tealing, 5; Fiona Mackenzie,Fowlis & Liff, 4

Joy Scott,Silvie & Ruthven, 3; Mrs Suzanne Bennett,Menmuir, 2; Moira Jaffrey,Drumgeith, 1

Class 51: Mrs Sheila Bruce,Airlie, 6; Elsie Nicol,Memus & Fern, 5; Irene Gilbert,Logie Pert, 4; Mrs Norma Grant,Tealing, 3; Mrs Elma Dickens,Northmuir, 2 Janey MacFarlane,Kilry, 1

Class 52: Isobel Buick,Kilry, 6; Rosemary Jappy,Padanaram, 5; Mrs Norma Grant,Tealing, 4; Irene Gilbert,Logie Pert, 3; Mrs Edith Douglas,Carmyllie, 2; Mrs Sheila Bruce,Airlie, 1

Class 53: Janey MacFarlane,Kilry, 6; Mrs Edith Douglas,Carmyllie, 5; Jane Cameron,Silvie & Ruthven, 4; Jean Alexander,Kingsmuir, 3; Cathy Aitken,Logie Pert, 2; Mrs Evelyn Thomson,Westmuir, 1

Class 54: Irene Gilbert,Logie Pert, 6; Mrs Joan Brown,Northmuir, 5; Mrs Nan Reid,Carmyllie, 4

Val McDonald,Letham & District, 3; Davina Farquharson,Memus & Fern, 2; Elsie Nicol,Memus & Fern, 1

Class 55: Moira Bowman,Monikie & Newbigging, 6; Mrs Jean Donaldson,Tealing, 5; Mabel Taylor,Kingsmuir, 4

Freda Knox,Fowlis & Liff, 3; Mrs Margaret McIldowie,Westmuir, 2; Louise Johnston,Monikie & Newbigging, 1

Class 56: Val McDonald,Letham & District, 6; Mrs Joan Brown,Northmuir, 5; Mrs June Scrymgeour,Northmuir, 4

Agnes Stott,Kingsmuir, 3; Iris Baldry,St Vigeans, 2; Jane Cameron,Silvie & Ruthven, 1

Class 57: Mrs Jean Donaldson,Tealing, 6; Mairi Alexander,Tannadice & Oathlaw, 5; Val McDonald,Letham & District, 4

Doris Black,Letham & District, 3; Mrs Sheila Bruce,Airlie, 2; Anne Marie Bray,Letham & District, 1

Class 58: Gloria Mitchell,Cortachy, 6; Mrs Jean Donaldson,Tealing, 5; Mrs Margaret McIldowie,Westmuir, 4

Doris Black,Letham & District, 3; Mary Gardiner,Stracathro, 2; Mrs Sheila Bruce,Airlie, 1

Co-operative results: Large institute - Kingsmuir, 163.5; Westmuir, 163; Cortachy, 160. Small institute - Tealing, 163.5; Inverkeilor, 156.5; St Vigeans, 156.5.