DCSIMG

Brechin City youth football results

IT WAS a full round of fixtures for the Brechin City Youth teams, with the under-19s just missing out on making it to the Maryfield/ G Kerr Cup final, as they lost by two goals to Celtic.

The full round-up of results are as follows:-

Under-13s, Ross Ballantine Cup. semi-final - Ferry 2, Arbroath 9; Dundee West 6, Forfar 3.

Under-13s, D Brown Cup, semi-final - DUSC 4, Montrose 3; Fairmuir 7, Club ‘83 2.

Under-13s, Broughty Ferry Cafe Royale League - Pitfour 9, Douglas 0; Dryburgh 2, ACSC 5; Broughty 2, Celtic 2.

Under-13s, J. Clenaghan League - Lochside 3, Monifieth 9; Carnoustie 3, Dundee Thistle 5.

Under-14s, J. Duffy Cup, semi-final - Tayport 4, Riverside 1; Ferry 0, Dryburgh 6.

Under-14s Mac Brown Cup, semi-final - Arbroath 0, Montrose 6; Monifieth 8, Forfar 3.

Under-14s, D.S. Rennie League - Fairmuir 2, Carnoustie 2; Dundee West 4, Dundee Rangers 6; Celtic 1, Discovery 7.

Under-14s, Watson McInally League - Lochside 3, Brechin 4; St Andrews Colts 5, ACSC 3; Broughty 0, St James 9.

Under-15s, Tommy Clark Trophy, semi-final - Fairmuir 4, Luncarty Tans 6; DUSC 7, Kirrie 0.

Under-15s, J. Bolton Cup, semi-final - Celtic 2, Dryburgh 9; St Murdochs 6, Montrose 4.

Under-15s, G. Taylor League - Ferry 1, Scone Th 5; Broughty 2, Monifieth 0; Tayport 1, Arbroath 9.

Under-15s, P. Gibson League - Brechin 2, Drumgeith 0.

Under-16s, Maryfield League - Lochside 0, Ferry 1; Tayport 6, Kirrie 2; Montrose 0, Dundee Villa 2; Fairmuir 6, Brechin 0.

Under-16s, Donaldson League - Carnoustie 3, Dryburgh 3; Dee Club 2, Celtic 0.

Under-17s, Bridge Cup, semi-final - Pitfour 5, DUSC 2.

Under-17s, Henry Dolan Cup, Section A - ACSC 5, St Murdochs 1.

Under-17s, Henry Dolan Cup, Section B - Tayport 7, Broughty 2.

Under-17s, Henry Dolan Cup, Section C - Mains 5, Forfar 2; Monifieth 3, Luncarty 0.

Under-19s, Maryfield / G. Kerr Cup, semi-final - Celtic 2, Brechin 0; Ferry 3, Letham Tans 4.

Under-19s, President League - Carnoustie 4, Dryburgh 4; Forfar 3, Monifieth 6; Letham Wh 3, ACSC 6.

Fixtures for the Brechin City Youth teams for Sunday, January 20, are as follows (matches kick off at 2 p.m. unless stated):-

Under-14s - Free week.

Under-15s - Celtic v Brechin, Lochee 1 (Kick off is at 12.30 p.m.).

Under-16s - Brechin v Ferry.

Under-19s - Brechin v Domino.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page