Solid win for Brechin City Under-14s

0
Have your say

Brechin City Under-14 5

Montrose Vics 0

Brechin City Youth’s Under-14s returned to winning form with a solid victory over Montrose Vics on Sunday.

From the kick-off, Brechin pressurised the Montrose Vics’ defence with three chances within the first five minutes falling to Billy Irvine, and a further long range shot from Sean Duncan just off target.

The opening finally came after 20 minutes with a fine goal from B. Irvine.

Continued pressure from the Brechin boys saw further chances falling to B. Irvine and a second goal followed 10 minutes later from Conor Doan.

On-form B. Irvine scored his second and Brechin’s third just before half time.

Half-time: Brechin City Under-14s 3, Montrose Vics 0.

The second half started as per the first with strong pressure from the Brechin side - efforts from B. Irvine and a fine long range free kick from C. Doan just skimming the bar.

Numerous opportunities were made by the Brechin boys but they were unable to capitalise further until 21 minutes into the half when Tom Barreiro headed past the keeper for Brechin’s fourth.

They finally sealed the game with a fine run through the middle from B. Irvine for his hat trick, the initial shot being blocked by the ‘keeper, but a fine follow up saw the ball driven into the open goal.

Team: J. Sim, E. Somerville, R. Allison, K. Curch-Forbes, A. Watson, Z. Walker, C. Doan, S. Duncan, R. Campbell, C. Booth, B. Irvine, T. Barreiro, K. Szybut, G. Souter and M. Carle.

Sunday’s results

The results from the local youth matches held on Sunday, February 17, were:

Under-13s Broughty Ferry Cafe Royale league - Pitfour 4, Broughty 4; Dundee West 2, ACSC 0; Arbroath 8, Dryburgh 2; Celtic 9, Ferry 2.

Under-13s J. Clenaghan league - Lochside 4, DUSC 6; Dundee Thistle 3, Club ‘83 4; Fairmuir 1, Montrose 1; Carnoustie 5, Monifieth 4.

Under-14s D.S. Rennie league - Carnoustie 1, Dryburgh 8; Ferry 3, Dundee Rangers 1; Dundee West 2, Celtic 5; Tayport 4, Riverside 1.

Under-14s Watson McInally League - Montrose 5, St Andrews Colts 1; Monifieth 5, Lochside 2; Brechin 5, Montrose Vics 0; St James 7, Arbroath 1.

Under-15s G. Taylor league - Arbroath 5, Ferry 1; Broughty 9, Tayport 0; Luncarty Tans 2, Kirrie 0; Scone Th 5, Fairmuir 2.

Under-15s P. Gibson league - Brechin 1, Celtic 1; Dryburgh 3, Forfar 0; Dundee West 2, Montrose 8; St Murdochs 2, Lincraig 0.

Under-16s Chuck McGowan Cup semi-final - Montrose Vics 5, Kirrie 0; ACSC 2, Dee Club 4 (AET).

Under-16s Stewart Angus Cup, section C - Brechin 1, DUSC 2.

Under-19s President league - ACSC 1, Ferry 3; Forfar 2, Fairmuir 1; Celtic 1, Brechin 6; Dryburgh 2, Letham Wh 0; Michelin 2, Carnoustie 1; Domino 2, Monifieth 1.