Local sport round-up

0
Have your say

Edzell Ladies’ Golf Club

The results from the Coronation foursomes, held on May 5, were as follows:-

1, C, Brown and H. Brownhill 34 points (bih); 2, B. Yates and P. Gandy 34 pts.

Gannochy Golf Club

The results from the medal, held on May 5, were as follows:-

Division 1 - 1, John Elder (10) 72 bih; 2, Willie Bremner (7) 72 bih.

Division 2 - 1, Ian Hamilton (16) 69 bih; 2, Ewen Taylor (20 ) 69.

Brechin Ladies’ Golf Club

The results from the medal, held on May 7, were as follows:-

Silver medal – 1, Fiona Watson (18) 72; 2, Joyce Brown (18) 75.

Bronze medal – 1, Ann Fearn (22) 74; 2, Carol Cameron (26) 78 bih.

Edzell Golf Club

The results from the Stableford, held on May 7, were as follows:-

Division 1 – 1, Walter Speirs (5) 35 pts bih; 2, Lindsay Clark (5) 35 pts bih; 3, William Bremner (+2) 35 pts.

Division 2 – 1, Paul Fulton (10) 38 pts bih; 2, Martyn Simpson (10) 38 pts; 3, Paul Clark (12) 36 pts.

Division 3 – 1, Bill Parr (26) 35 pts bih; 2, Sandy Glennie (17) 35 pts bih; 3, Dave Cameron (17) 35 pts.

Overall winner – Paul Fulton.

Brechin Golf Club

The results for round one of the Melvin Cup, held on May 10, were as follows:-

Division 1 - 1, M. Bonella (11) 65; 2, J. M. Murray (6) 66; 3, P. McLachlan (12) 67).

Division 2 - 1, K. Crighton (15) 66; 2, C. Auld (15) 68; 3, D. Mathieson (18) 68.

Division 3 - R. Mouncey (22) 70; 2, T. Smith (22) 71; 3, C. Borland (19) 71.

Angus Senior Bowls

The results from the Angus Senior League, held on May 6, were as follows:-

Hope Paton 45 (6 points), Newgate 32 (1pt); Arbroath 53 (7pts), Carnoustie W.E. 32 (0pts); Montrose 43 (3pts), Monifieth 36 (4pts); Lochlands 27 (2pts), Parkview 46 (5pts); Carnoustie 27 (5pts), Abbey 38 (2pts); Forfar 49 (5pts), Boyle Park 30 (2pts); Letham 40 (3.5 pts), Canmore 36 (3.5 pts).

Correction to April 29 results - Letham 42 (5pts), Hope Paton 38 (2pts).

Brechin Darts league

The results for the Brechin and District Darts league for May 7, were as follows:

Bridgend B 8, Parkview 2; City Royal 1, Park Bar A 9; Eastend 4, Brechin Arms 6; Legion B 7, Bridgend C 3; Park Bar B 3, Legion A 7.