Brechin Beavers celebrate landmark year in grand style with presentation

editorial image

Brechin Beavers Swimming Club is celebrating 40 years as a swimming club and what a way to start the celebration year.

The club held its annual Presentation Night in the City Hall on Saturday, January 30.

The evening kicked off with an opening welcome from the President Pamela Christie.

The presentations began with all swimmers from the Learn to Swim programme to squad swimmers being presented with their recent distance award certificates ranging from 5m to over 2000m swims.

Each member also received a commemorative water bottle to signify the big 40 birthday year of the swimming club.

Throughout the evening, a family race night took place with adult and children’s races.

This brought about a lot of excitement as the winning beaver crossed the line.

The second presentation was the results of the recent Annual Gala which took place at Montrose Swimming Pool on Saturday, January 23.

The results were as follows:-

7 years and under girls - Aimee Davidson

8 and 9 years girls - 1st Maia Birse-Archbold; 2nd Maiya Hill and Nina Kerr; 3rd Rebekah Angus.

8 and 9 years boys - 1st Alex Thomson; 2nd Kyle Steel; 3rd Atholl Cameron and Logan Hill.

10 and 11 years girls - 1st Beth Greig; 2nd Heidi Smith; 3rd Louise Scott.

10 and 11 years boys - 1st Jack McDonald; 2nd Corey Hill; 3rd Nathan Reid and Rennie McMillan.

12 and 13 years girls - 1st Aimee Mackie; 2nd Hayley Fraser; 3rd Sarah Tough.

12 and 12 years boys - 1st Jacob Smith; 2nd Segae Ugbe and Liam Willis; 3rd Joel Thomson.

14 years and over girls - 1st Sarah Howe and Juliette Simpson.

14 years and over boys - 1st Ross Rankin; 2nd Kerr Morrison; 3rd Ross Collie.

The final presentation for the night was for the Mini Gala series which took place throughout 2015.

The results were as follows:-

7 years and under girls - 1st Lauren Mackie; 2nd Amy McDonald.

7 years and under boys - 1st Atholl Cameron; 2nd Logan Hill.

8 and 9 years girls - 1st Heidi Smith; 2nd Maia Birse-Archbold.

8 and 9 years boys - 1st Alex Thomson; 2nd Rennie McMillan.

10 and 11 years girls - 1st Beth Greig; 2nd Louise Scott.

10 and 11 years boys - 1st Jacob Smith; 2nd Joel Thomson.

12 and 13 years girls - 1st Aimee McKee; 2nd Hayley Fraser.

12 and 13 years boys - 1st Calum Milne; 2nd Liam Willis.

14 years and over girls - 1st Courtney Morrison.

14 years and over boys - 1st Kerr Morrison; 2nd Ross Rankin.