Gold round-up

0
Have your say

Gannochy Golf Club

Results for May 13, were as follows:-

Division 1 - 1, Murray May (8) 70; 2, Stuart Lockhart (2) 74.

Division 2 - 1, Alan Ferguson (28) 68; 2, John Barlow (23) 74.

Urquhart Rosebowl - Alan Ferguson.

Brechin Ladies’ Golf Club

Results from the medal (CSS 72)held on May 15, were as follows:-

Silver medal - 1, Nancy McFarlane (19) 73; 2, Sinny Smith (20) 74.

Bronze medal - 1, Ann Fearn (22) 75; 2, Carol Cameron (25) 77.

Edzell Ladies’ Golf Club

Results from the Mather Scottish Lamb Stableford held on May 16, were as follows:-

1, F Black (23) 37 pts; 2, C Burnett (11) 35 pts bih; 3, J Taylor (6) 35 pts.

Mather Lamb Trophy Winner - F Black.

Brechin Golf Club

The draw for the Men’s Open on May 25, is as follows: 7 a.m. S Cargill; 7.07 C Aitken, L Davidson; 7.15 F Clark, W Craig, A Pirie; 7.22 P Shaw, J Bremner; 7.30 S Mitchel,l A Cruickshank; 7.37 G Tough, I Reid, A McDonald; 7.45 S Cattanach, S Paterson; 7.52 S Slessor, S Kennedy, S Lockhart; 8 a.m. R Fyfe, P Anderson; 8.07 G Fulton, W Lumsden, D Southam; 8.15 C Fraser, I Shand Marr; 8.22 D Walker, A Ilson; 8.30 J Burke, E Crabb, I Anderson; 8.37 S Adam, J Milne; 8.45 F Findlater jnr, W Findlater, J Hetherington; 8.52 C Murray, J Murray, W Bremner; 9 a.m. A Skelton, L Skelton, I Mowatt; 9.07 J Dakers, G Dalgarno; 9.15 G Davies, A Bruce, M Davidson; 9.22 E Thomson, I McLachlan, I Buchan; 9.30 R Brown, M Boyle; 9.37 R Allison, I Alexander, C Lamb; 10 a.m. N McLennan; 10.22 R Bradley, guest; 10.30 I O’Neill, R McLaren; 10.37 S Dye, D Hinshelwood, A Soutar; 10.45 S McIntosh, S Crookston, A Grant; 10.52 C Kempit, C rendler, B Morland; 11 a.m. J Gardner, S Clarke, S Kidd; 11.07 P Broadley, C Mighton, L Armit; 11.15 S Pyatt, L Gibson, C Manson; 11.22 D Gallaway, G Kilpatrick, M Connor; 11.30 G Mattocks, D Young, D Goldie; 11.37 P Christie, P Davies, R Denning; 11.45 K Bremner, S Ferries, R Thomson; 11.52 D Sparks, J Terris, R Conway; 12 p.m. D Boyd, S Coull, S Boyes; 12.07 A Benton, A Mann, W Stewart; 12.15 M Masson, J Anderson, J Murphy; 12.22 J Campbell, two guest; 12.30 R Fulton, A Spiers; 12.37 E Croll, C Rennie; 1.07 A Allan, two guests; 1.30 C Pirie, L Metelski; 1.52 C Mitchell, D Christie, guest; 2 p.m. S Blewitt.