Golf results

Brechin Ladies

Results from Brechin Ladies Golf lub for Wednesday, June 8 were as follows:-

M. E. Leiper Trophy - 1, Marie-Ann Turriff (19) 45 pts; 2, Sandra Crighton (13) 39 pts; 3, Margaret Bell (19) 38 pts.

Edzell Ladies

Edzell Ladies results for the unique greensomes stableford event held on Tuesday, June 7 were as follows:-

1, E. Gillick/R. Petrie, 41 points; 2, R.Sinclair/F.Greenwood, 39 points, bih.

The results of the third round of the championship, Duncraig Cup, Bronze Shield + RSSPCC putter competitions were as follows:-

Silver: l, C. Burnett (12) 70; 2, C. Mitchell (17) 72; 3, C. Webster (16) 73, bih.

Bronze: l, S. Mather (30) 69; 2, R. Clark (24) 71, bih; 3, V. Stewart (36) 71.

RSSPCC Putter - S. Mather.

Gannochy

Results at Gannochy Golf Club on Monday, June 6 were as follows:-

Division One - 1, Dave Watson (12) 64; 2, Willie Bremner (6) 72 bih.

Division Two - 2, Craig Buchan (13) 71; 2, Oliver Moore (23) 72.

Ramsay Cup winner, Dave Watson.

De Pass Cup winner, Craig Buchan.

Brechin

THE results of the round one of the club championship at Brechin Golf Club, played on June 4, were as follows:-

Division One - 1, M. Bulman, 78 - 10 (68);2, K. Williamson, 74 - 5 (69); 3, W. Hunter, 77 - 8 (69).

Division Two - 1, I. McLachlan, 78 - 12 (66); 2, P. Abernethy, 80 - 13 (67); 3, G. D. S. Smith, 81 - 14 (67).

Division Three - 1, D. Burnett 85, 23 (62); 2, M. Stuart 93, 24 (69); 3, I. Buchan 87, 18 (69).

THE results of the round two of the club championship at Brechin Golf Club, played on June 5, were as follows:-

Division One - 1, M. Bulman 74, 10 (64); 2, R. Conway 73, 6 (67); 3, F Findlater jnr 76, 7 (69).

Division Two - 1, R. Thomson 81, 12 (69); 2, P. Slesser 84, 15 (69); 3, G. Wilson 86, 16 (70).

Division Three - 1, D. Wilson 85, 21 (64); 2, M. Paterson 85, 19 (66); 3, D. Burnett 90, 23 (67).

Championship draw - S. McIntoshv C. Murray; M. Bulman v R. Ross; K. Williamson v D. Bisset; J. McNicoll v K. Beattie.

Baird Rosebowl - D. Burnett v C. Rennie; P. Slesser v K. Donaldson; M. Paterson v A. Duncan; I. McLachlan v D. Boyd.

The results of the June Medal played on June 11 were as follows:-

Division One - 1,G. Jamieson 74 - 8 (66); 2, C. Curnin 78 - 8 (70); 3, A. Milne 81 - 10 (71).

Division Two - 1, A. Murray 82 - 14 (68); 2, A. Spiers 79 - 11 (68); 3, N. Stuart 80 - 12 (68).

Division Three - 1, C. Irvine 89 - 25 (64); 2, E. Brown 91 - 21 (70); 3, J. Bremner 92 - 20 (72).

Scratch winner - G .Jamieson; Handicap winner - C. Irvine.

The results of the Brechin Golf Club Open Scramble played on Sunday were as follows:- 1, Craig Murray, Callum Rennie, Ewan Croll and Blair McCombie; 2, Craig Scott, Doug Lawrie and Mr and Mrs Scott; 3, Stuart Ross, Alex Mason, Stephen Spence and Kenny Dickson.