Golf round-up

0
Have your say

Gannochy Golf Club

The results from Gannochy Golf Club for the Stableford held on Monday, August 19, were as follows (competition scratch score 71):

Division 1 – 1, Dave Watson (11) 39 pts.; 2, Bill Stewart (12) 36 pts.

Division 2 – 1, Bruce M Robertson (14) 38 pts.; 2, Iain Shand (13) 36 pts.

Brechin Ladies’ Golf Club

The results from Brechin Ladies’ Golf Club for the medal finals held on Wednesday, August 21, were as follows (competition scratch score 72):-

Silver Medal - 1, Margaret Winton (19) 67; 2, Nancy McFarlane (17) 68.

Bronze Medal - 1, Kathryn Cons (35) 75; 2, Helen Baird (25) 76.

Consolation Cup - 1, Pat Murray (24) 71; 2, Marie-Ann Turriff (19) 74 bih.

Edzell Golf Club

The results from Edzell Golf Club for the extra medal held on Wednesday, August 21, were as follow (competition scratch score 71):-

Division 1 – 1, Colin Nicoll (5) 69 bih; 2, John Stewart (5) 69; 3, Barry Petrie (2) 70.

Division 2 – 1, Jamie Pert (6) 67; 2, Craig Bruce (6) 69; 3, John Stevenson (12) 70.

Division 3 – 1, David ET Beattie (18) 68; 2, Eric Ladbrook (21) 69; 3, James Croll (21) 70 bih.

Overall Medal Winner – Jamie Pert.

Edzell Ladies’ Golf Club

The results from the Edzell Ladies’ Golf Club for the medal and Break Through Breast Cancer brooch, held on Thursday, August 22, were as follow (competition scratch score 72):-

Silver - 1, J. Tough (5) 71; 2, Jill Clark (16) 72; 3, A Connelly (17) 72.

Bronze - 1, F. Black (21) 68; 2, S. Stewart (21) 73; 3, E. Gillick (22) 73.

Winner Break Through Breast Cancer Brooch - F Black.

Brechin Golf Club

The results from Brechin Golf Club for the J. Jardine Trophy, were as follows (competition scratch score 71, par 72):-

Division 1 - 1, Jordan Murray (5) 68; 2, Robt. Fyfe (11) 68; 3, Andrew Spiers (5), 69.

Division 2 - 1, D. Hinshelwood (13) 66; 2, Andrew Barr (13) 70; 3, Malcolm Reid )13) 70.

Division 3 - 1, Hugh Dalgetty (22) 66; 2, Graeme J. Brown (21) 67; 3, Darren Boyd (19) 69.

Winner - H. Dalgetty.

Runner-up - D. Hinshelwood.