Local golf results

0
Have your say

Edzell Ladies’ Golf club

The results from Edzell Ladies’ Golf Club for the Daily Mail Foursomes held on July 9, were as follows:-

1, H. Jolly and P. Black (21) 67; 2, M. Hutchison and S. Dickson (29.5) 73.5 bih; 3, M. Sangster and E. Boyd (16.5) 73.5.

The results for the club medal and SLGA brooch held on July 11, were as follows:-

Silver - 1, R. Henderson (16) 69; 2, L. Graham (7) 70 bih; 3, M. Arthur (17) 70.

Bronze - 1, P. Black (24) 68; 2, F. Black (22) 70; 3, M. Hutchison (32) 72.

Winner SLGA Brooch - P. Black.

Gannochy Golf Club

The results from Gannochy Golf Club for the Japp Cup, held on July 8, were as follows:-

Division One – 1, George Johnstone (9) 72; 2, Willie Bremner (7) 74.

Division Two - 1, Willie Mackie (27) 68; 2, Scott Davidson (14) 69.

Japp Cup Winner – Willie Mackie.

Brechin Golf Club

Brechin Golf Club results for Senior Mixed Open ( Greensome. ) played Thursday 11th July.

1, M. Winton and D. Mathieson (Brechin) 83 - 18.4 = 64.6; 2, Mr and Mrs Houston (Balumbie) 82 - 17 = 65; 3, A and N MacKinnon (Brechin) 88 - 21.6 = 66.4; 4, J and C. Peebles. (Piperdam + Alyth) 81 - 14.4 = 66.6

The club thanked everyone who played and made this such a successful day, and also to all those who were so complimentary about the course.

Start times are available for the Senior Men’s Open on Monday, July 22. Please call 01356 625270 for entry.

Brechin Ladies’ Golf Club

The results from the Brechin Ladies Golf Club for the DC Stewart Salver, held on July 10, were as follows:-

1, Kristina Fairweather (20) 5 up; 2, Nancy McFarlane (19) 3 up; 3, Katherine Coutts (18) 3 up.

Edzell Golf Club

The results from Edzell Golf Club for the Extra medal, held on July 10, were as follows (competition scratch score 71):-

Division One – 1, Garry Alexander (5) 72 bih; 2, Stuart Lockhart (3) 72; 3, Lindsay Clark (5) 76.

Division Two – 1, James Young (12) 65; 2, Duncan Barr (12) 69 bih; 3, Alex Smith (7) 69.

Division Three – 1, David Moss (14) 63; 2, Duncan Morrison (21) 66; 3, Grant Wilson (17) 67 bih.

Extra Medal Winner - David Moss.