Phoenix Forfar hold championships

Gemma Robertson ' Beginner Girls 12+ years'Liam Rattray ' Senior Boys'Emily Easton ' Novice Senior, 1 � hours

Gemma Robertson ' Beginner Girls 12+ years'Liam Rattray ' Senior Boys'Emily Easton ' Novice Senior, 1 � hours

0
Have your say

Angus Axis Gymnastics Club recently held their Club Championships event.

Advanced Girls Seniors

Vault: 1st Kayleigh Meek; 2nd Gemma Blake and Hannah Stewart; 3rd Katie Menmuir and Lisa Low.

Bars: 1st Kayleigh Meek; 2nd Hannah Stewart; 3rd Lisa Low.

Beam: 1st Kayleigh Meek; 2nd Gemma Blake; 3rd Hannah Stewart.

Floor: 1st Kayleigh Meek; 2nd Hannah Stewart; 3rd Gemma Blake.

Overall: 1st Kayleigh Meek; 2nd Hannah Stewart; 3rd Gemma Blake.

Advanced Girls Juniors

Vault: 1st Virginia Tato; 2nd Amy Barr; 3rd Lucy Hickie.

Bars: 1st Niamh Graham; 2nd Lucy Hickie; 3rd Amy Barr.

Beam: 1st Cerys Low; 2nd Amy Barr; 3rd Lucy Lawson.

Floor: 1st Cerys Low; 2nd Niamh Graham and Amy Barr; 3rd Lucy Hickie.

Overall: 1st Cerys Low; 2nd Amy Barr; 3rd Niamh Graham.

Intermediate Girls

Vault: 1st Olivia Kelly; 2nd Lila Thomson; 3rd Kaya Eggleton-Hunter.

Bars: 1st Lila Thomson; 2nd Kaya Eggleton-Hunter; 3rd Olivia Kelly.

Beam: 1st Kaya Eggleton-Hunter; 2nd Olivia Kelly; 3rd Lila Thomson.

Floor: 1st Lila Thomson; 2nd Olivia Kelly; 3rd Kaya Eggleton-Hunter.

Overall: 1st Kaya Eggleton-Hunter; 2nd Lila Thomson; 3rd Olivia Kelly.

Beginner Girls 12+

Vault: 1st Gemma Robertson; 2nd Jessica Slingsby; 3rd Courtney Bayne; 4th Chloe Allan; 5th Ailish-Louise Rattray.

Floor: 1st Lucy McLaren; 2nd Gemma Robertson; 3rd Courtney Bayne; 4th Jessica Slingsby; 5th Megan Reid; 6th Emma Ramsay.

Overall: 1st Gemma Robertson; 2nd Courtney Bayne; 3rd Jessica Slingsby; 4th Lucy McLaren; 5th Megan Reid; 6th Chloe allan.

Beginner Girls 10/11 years

Vault: 1st Kara Matthew; 2nd Lucy Webster and Lauren Milne; 3rd Catriona Hall.

Floor: 1st Catriona Hall and Lauren Milne; 2nd Indi Henderson and Kara Matthew; 3rd Lucy Webster.

Overall: 1st Lauren Milne; 2nd Kara Matthew; 3rd Catriona Hall.

Senior Boys

Vault: 1st Liam Rattray; 2nd Jamie Crosby and Jacob Smith; 3rd Vincent Wilkie.

Floor: 1st Liam Rattray; 2nd Vincent Wilkie; 3rd Jamie Crosby.

Overall: 1st Liam Rattray; 2nd Jamie Crosby; 3rd Jacob Smith.

Novice Girls 6/7 years.

Vault: 1st Derya Ersoy; 2nd Kirsten Crosby; 3rd Marley-Jo Rudden.

Floor: 1st Marley-Jo Rudden; 2nd Rosie White; 3rd Kirsten Crosby.

Overall: 1st Marley-Jo Rudden; 2nd Rosie White; 3rd Kirsten Crosby.

Beginner Girls 8/9 years.

Vault: 1st Zoe Ferguson and Heidi Smith; 2nd Ciara Mitchell; 3rd Iona Henderson and Sarah Petrie; 4th Ailsa Arbuthnott, Cali Barclay and Charlie Blackie; th Tess Allison, Robyn Penman and Natasha MacKenzie; 6th Alisha Stewart.

Floor: 1st Natasha MacKenzie; 2nd Charley Blackie; 3rd Zoe Ferguson and Iona Henderson; 4th Ciara Mitchell and Robyn Penman; 5th Heidi Smith; 6th Sarah Petrie.

Overall: 1st Natasha McKeenzie; 2nd Zoe Ferguson; 3rd Charley Blackie; 4th place Iona Henderson; 5th Ciara Mitchell; 6th Heidi Smith.

Beginner Girls

Vault: 1st Eva Crosby; 2nd Abi McIntosh; 3rd Eva Ferguson and Isla Graham.

Floor: 1st Abi McIntosh; 2nd Isla Graham; 3rd Eva Crosby.

Overall: 1st Abi McIntosh; 2nd Eva Crosby; 3rd Isla Graham.

Junior Boys

Vault: 1st Tyler Lovegrove.

Floor: 1st Tyler Lovegrove.

Overall: 1st Tyler Lovegrove.

Novice Girls Senior

Vault: 1st Kaitlyn Wilson; 2nd Louise Butler and Emily Easton; 3rd Sophie Brown and Sophie Rule.

Floor: 1st Emily Easton; 2nd Sophie Rule; 3rd Kaitlyn Wilson.

Overall: 1t Emily Easton; 2nd Kaitlyn Wilson; 3rd Sophie Rule.

Novice Girls 6/7 years

Vault: 1st Eva Warburton; 2nd Sophie Leask; 3rd Cara Smeaton.

Floor: 1st Cara Smeaton; 2nd Eva Warburton; 3rd Jodi Balfour.

Overall: 1st Eva Warburton; 2nd Cara Smeaton; 3rd Sophie Leask.

Novice Girls Junior

Vault: 1st Ava Reid; 2nd Kerys Livingston and Bethany Howard; 3rd Sophie Nicoll.

Floor: 1st Ava Reid; 2nd Bethany Howard; 3rd Kerys Livingston.

Overall: 1st Ava Reid; 2nd Bethan Howard.