Round-up from the golf club

Edzell Golf Club

The results for the extra medal competition, held on July 31, were as follows (competition scratch score 71):-

Div 1 – 1, Lindsay Clark (5) 68; 2, Gary Tough (+1) 69; 3, Ronnie Brownhill (5) 74.

Div 2 – 1, Yuen Chong (10) 68; 2, Paul Fulton (10) 70 bih; 3, Pat Mulcahy (11) 70.

Div 3 – 1, Blair Shearer (13) 65; 2, Grant Wilson (15) 69; 3, Martin Shearer (23) 70 bih.

Extra Medal Winner – Blair Shearer.

Brechin Ladies’ Golf Club

The results for the medal, held on July 31, were as follows (css 74):-

Silver - 1, Nancy McFarlane (18) 71; 2, Jane Tough (5)73.

Bronze - 1, Molly Napier (29) 73; 2, Carol Cameron (26) 77 bih.

Edzell Engineering Cup Winner - Nancy McFarlane.

Gannochy Golf Club

The results for the Gannochy Golf Club’s Stableford, held on July 29, were as follows (css 72):-

Division 1 – 1, William Barr (9) 37 pts; 2, Andrew Greaves (12) 36 pts.

Division 2 – 1, Willie Mackie (26) 41 pts; 2, Ian Harper (17) 34 pts.

Brechin Golf Club

The results from Brechin Golf Club for the medal held on August 3, were as follows:-

Div 1 - 1, Captain S. Ferries (snr) 74-5c=69; 2, Blair McCombie 74-3c=71; 3, Dave Duke 83-11c=72.

Div 2 - 1, W. D. Lumsden 87-18c=69; 2, W. Stewart 88-18c=70; 3, Sandy Boyes 86-15c=71.

Div 3 - 1, Frank D. Clark 91-20c=71; 2, William Craig 93-20c=73; 3, M. Villis 98-23c=75.

Scratch winner - Black McCombie.

Handicap winner - S Ferries.

The results from the finals day were as follows:-

Gents Club Championship - After a hard fought 36 holes Stephy McIntosh triumphed over a gallant Craig Murray finishing their match in fine style at the 34th hole.

Baird Rosebowl (handicap) final - Martin Bulman won the final by finishing a great match on the 31st hole, defeating a plucky Eric Brown.

Junior Club Championship - After a successful first round Andrew Spiers held on to his first half lead to finally defeat Sam Ferrier on the 33rd green.

A club spokesman thanked all who took part in such a successful day.