Round-up from the golf clubs

0
Have your say

Gannochy Golf Club

The results from Gannochy Golf Club for the medal held on Monday, July 1, were as follows (competition scratch score 71):-

Division 1 – 1, Dave Watson (12) 62; 2, William Barr (9) 71 bih.

Division 2 – 1, Liam Harper (28) 72; 2, Alister Watson (15) 77.

Brechin Ladies’ Golf Club

The results from the Brechin Ladies’ Golf Club for the Halliday Trophy, held on Wednesday, July 3, were as follows:-

1, Margaret Winton and Nancy McFarlane (18.5) 69.5; 2, Marie-Ann Turriff and Mary-Rose Harkin (21.5) 70.5.

Brechin Golf Club

The results for the July medal at Brechin Golf Club, held on July 6, were as follows (competition scratch score 72):-

Division One - 1, F. Findlater jnr 73 - 7 = 66; 2, S. McIntosh. 71 - 3 = 68; 3, K. Williamson. 74 - 5 = 69.

Division Two - 1, L. Davidson 86 - 17 = 69; 2, E. Brown. 88 - 18 = 70; 3, W. D. Lumsden 90 - 18 = 72.

Division Three - 1, M. Stuart. 91 - 24 = 67; 2, J. Murphy 89 - 21 = 68; 3, A. Rutherford. 91 - 23 = 68.

Scratch winner - S. McIntosh.

Handicap winner - F. Findlater jnr.

The results for the Open Tri-Am, played on Sunday, July 7, were as follows:-

1, F. Findlater jnr; W. Findlater; M. Mayo - 120.

2, D. Walker; A. Wilson; D. Hinshelwood - 120.

3, R. Fyfe; A. Gauld; A. Allan - 121.

A spokespers for Brechin Golf Club commented: “Thanks to everyone who played and made this a successful day.”

The club have also revealed that places are still available for the Senior Mixed Open set to take place on Thursday (July 11).

To book a tee time, please contact the club on 01356 625270.

Edzell Golf Club

The results for the July medal held at Edzell Golf Club were as follows (competition scratch score 73)

Division One - 1, S. Lockhart (3) 74 bih; 2, B. Webster (2) 74; 3, G. Tough (+1) 75.

Division Two - 1, B. Raku-Evans (11) 69; 2, B. Middleton (7) 71; 3, G. Alexander (6) 72.

Division Three - 1, J. Grubb (21) 69; 2, P. Bonnamy (13) 70; 3, C Buchan (13) 71.

Overall winner B. Raku-Evans.