Round-up from the golf clubs

0
Have your say

Gannochy Golf Club

The results for the Smith Ferguson Quaich held on August 12, were as follow (competition scratch score 71):-

Division 1 – 1, Andrew Greaves (12) 69; 2, William Barr (8) 71.

Division 2 – 1, Eddie Abbott (13) 71 bih; 2, Willie Mackie (23) 71.

Smith Ferguson Quaich Winner – Andrew Greaves.

Brechin Golf Club

The results for the second round of the Campbell Cup, held on August 11, were as follows (css 70):-

1, Jordan Murray (5) 65; 2, Blair McCombie (3) 67; 3, Colin Walker (14) 69.

The results for the McDonald Trophy, held on August 17, were as follows (css 72):-

Division 1 - 1, Ewan Auld (7) 64; 2, Glenn Taylor (1) 68; 3, Bill Findlater (10) 68.

Division 2 - 1, Colin Walker (14) 66; 2, Jock G. Dalgarno (13) 68; 3, Alan Pirie (16) 70.

Division 3 - 1, Stephen Adam (19) 66; 2, Gavin Walker (26) 73; 3, F. Gunn (21) 75.

Winner - E. Auld

Runner-up - C. Walker.

Edzell Golf Club

The results from the extra medal held on August 14, were as follows (css 71):-

Division 1 – 1, Billy Taylor (0) 72; 2, Barry Petrie (2) 73; 3, Lindsay Clark (5) 75.

Division 2 – 1, Garry Alexander (6) 67; 2, Jamie Pert (7) 69 bih; 3, Trevor Spry (7) 69.

Division 3- 1, James Croll (22) 67 bih; 2, Dugal Beedie (14) 67; 3, Alan Kidd (21) 68.

Extra medal winner – James Croll.

Brechin Ladies’ Golf Club

The results for the Murray Cup, held on August 14, were as follows (css 73):-

Silver medal - 1, Joyce Brown (19) 70; 2, Fiona Watson (18) 74.

Bronze medal - 1, Trudy Lindsay (23) 71; 2, Mary Wink (36) 73.

Silver Scratch - Jane Tough 80.

Eldridge Quaich - Joyce Brown.

Murray Cup - Trudy Lindsay.

Edzell Ladies’ Golf Club

The results for the medal, Somerville chalice and Kilvaxter trophy held on August 15, were as follows (css 72):-

Silver - 1, A Middleton (14) 67; 2, L Graham (7) 69; 3, M Faulkner (15) 69.

Bronze - 1, S Mack (27) 72; 2, S Cooper (23) 73; 3, S E Taylor (29) 74.

Winner Somerville chalice - A Middleton.

Winner Kilvaxter trophy - M Faulkner.