Round-up from the golf clubs

Generic golf pic
Generic golf pic

Brechin ladies’ Golf Club

The results from June 28, were:-

Silver Scratch – 1, Jane Tough (Brechin) 77; 2, Andrea Bowie (Ballumbie) 80; 3, Sandra Crighton (Brechin) 87.

Silver Handicap – 1, Sheila Bradley (Kirriemuir) (14) 68; 2, Muriel Mitchell (Brechin) (14) 72; 3, Carol Littlewood (Montrose Cale) (19) 75.

Bronze Scratch – 1, Frances Wallace (Brechin) 98; 2, Colleen Kain (Banchory) 101; 3, Freida Souter (Ballumbie) 103.

Bronze Handicap – 1, Eleanor Tulewicz (Kirriemuir) (28) 71; 2, Margaret Orr (Kirriemuir) (30) 77 bih; 3, Angela Low (26) 77.

Manson Trophy – Jane Tough; Gellatly Cup – Sheila Bradley; Cargill Cup – Muriel Mitchell.

The results for the Halliday trophy were:-

1, Marie-Ann Turriff and Mary-Rose Harkin 78.5 bih; 2, Fiona Watson and Maura Campbell 78.5 bih.

Gannochy Golf Club

The results for the Japp Cup were:

Div 1 - 1, Gary Tough (+1) 67; 2, Iain Shand (12) 68 bih.

Div 2 - 1, Murray Gordon (18) 71 bih; 2, Philip Gavin (28) 71.

Japp Cup Winner - Gary Tough.

Edzell Golf Club

The results for the Stableford were:

Division 1 – 1, Lindsay Clark (5) 32 pts; 2, Barry Petrie (3) 32 pts; 3, Jim O’Donnell (5) 31 pts.

Division 2 – 1, Neil Paton (9) 37 pts; 2, Dick Rawlinson (9) 36 pts; 3, Raymond Howitt (12) 36 pts.

Division 3 – 1, Bruce Robertson (13) 40 pts; 2, Charles Gray (13) 40 pts; 3, Alan Ferguson (28) 39 pts.

Stableford Winner – Bruce Robertson.

The results for the Senior Gents Open were:-

Scratch – D. Downie (Kirriemuir) 73, B. Urquhart (Westhill) 75, J. Walker (Perth Artisans) 77 bih

Age 55-64 – J. O’Hara (Montrose Merc) (10) 68, J. Peebles (Downfield) (12) 71, P. Bonnamy (Edzell) (13) 72,

Age 65-69 - 1, R. Usher (Banchory) (12) 70 bih; 2, A. Orr (Grange) (14) 72 bih; 3, J. Massie (Westhill) (11) 72.

Age 70+ – 1, B. Milne (Banchory) (15) 68; 2, R. Watson (Grange) (7) 70; 3, W. Penfold (Banchory) (28) 72 bih.

W Johnston Trophy – D. Downie (Kirriemuir); G. Eunson Trophy – I. Low (Edzell) (10) 72; Commander Kennedy Trophy- W Stevenson (Kilspindie) (15) 67.